← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Coaching Service

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT is seeking to engage with suppliers on a new requirement. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current and future systems available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software-related services 72260000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital Coaching Service Platform and Support (Pilot) NHSBT is looking to partner with Digital Coaching supplier to take part in a 12-month pilot designed to Assess the effectiveness and value of a high-quality Digital Coaching Service for NHSBT Leaders and Managers who operate in a 24/7 , 365 environment at various NHSBT and NHS sites, working remotely and on a hybrid basis. Inform our future development strategy for our leaders and managers, indicating the value of using Digital Coaching as part of our offer. Additional information: We encourage suppliers to send their expression of interest by emailing jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs,uk no later than Tuesday 10th October 2023. All suppliers who express their interest before the date will be send a request for information document and further details of the requirement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04087b
Latest release ID029486-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 06 2023 08:47:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2023planning029486-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029486-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-06T09:47:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04087b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04087b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Digital Coaching Service Platform and Support (Pilot) NHSBT is looking to partner with Digital Coaching supplier to take part in a 12-month pilot designed to Assess the effectiveness and value of a high-quality Digital Coaching Service for NHSBT Leaders and Managers who operate in a 24/7 , 365 environment at various NHSBT and NHS sites, working remotely and on a hybrid basis.  Inform our future development strategy for our leaders and managers, indicating the value of using Digital Coaching as part of our offer. Additional information: We encourage suppliers to send their expression of interest by emailing jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs,uk no later than Tuesday 10th October 2023. All suppliers who express their interest before the date will be send a request for information document and further details of the requirement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Coaching Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT is seeking to engage with suppliers on a new requirement. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current and future systems available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Senior Buyer It Jennifer Morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2023 · 029486-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "029486-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-06T09:47:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04087b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04087b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Digital Coaching Service Platform and Support (Pilot) NHSBT is looking to partner with Digital Coaching supplier to take part in a 12-month pilot designed to Assess the effectiveness and value of a high-quality Digital Coaching Service for NHSBT Leaders and Managers who operate in a 24/7 , 365 environment at various NHSBT and NHS sites, working remotely and on a hybrid basis.  Inform our future development strategy for our leaders and managers, indicating the value of using Digital Coaching as part of our offer. Additional information: We encourage suppliers to send their expression of interest by emailing jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs,uk no later than Tuesday 10th October 2023. All suppliers who express their interest before the date will be send a request for information document and further details of the requirement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Coaching Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT is seeking to engage with suppliers on a new requirement. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current and future systems available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Senior Buyer It Jennifer Morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}