Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Preliminary market consultation to inform the NHS commercial strategy for Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms. Please note all stated financial values in relation to this notice are nominal, as the financial envelope is yet to be defined. Projected contracting dates in the notice, similarly do not reflect any plans as these are yet to be defined. To express interest, review and respond to the request for information questionnaire please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal using the following link. https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000i8oS6IAI&searchStr=insomnia&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services, Software package and information systems, Programming services of application software, Medical information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Consultation regarding Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms. | engagement | 14 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a611 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061415-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 14:12:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 061415-2025 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | planning | 061403-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061415-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:12:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "061415-2025",
"description": "additional information"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary market consultation to inform the NHS commercial strategy for Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms. Please note all stated financial values in relation to this notice are nominal, as the financial envelope is yet to be defined. Projected contracting dates in the notice, similarly do not reflect any plans as these are yet to be defined. To express interest, review and respond to the request for information questionnaire please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal using the following link. https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000i8oS6IAI&searchStr=insomnia&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Stephens",
"email": "charlie.stephens@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07702406206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061415-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061415-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:12:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Consultation regarding Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061415-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:12:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "061415-2025",
"description": "additional information"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary market consultation to inform the NHS commercial strategy for Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms. Please note all stated financial values in relation to this notice are nominal, as the financial envelope is yet to be defined. Projected contracting dates in the notice, similarly do not reflect any plans as these are yet to be defined. To express interest, review and respond to the request for information questionnaire please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal using the following link. https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000i8oS6IAI&searchStr=insomnia&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Stephens",
"email": "charlie.stephens@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07702406206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061415-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061415-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:12:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Consultation regarding Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061403-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:03:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary market consultation to inform the NHS commercial strategy for Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms. Please note all stated financial values in relation to this notice are nominal, as a the financial envelope is yet to be defined. Projected contracting dates in the notice, similarly do not reflect any plans as these are yet to be defined.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Stephens",
"email": "charlie.stephens@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07702406206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061403-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061403-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:03:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Consultation regarding Digital CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic) interventions for insomnia and insomnia symptoms."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}