← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DIGITAL CARE PLANNING SERVICES

Buyer: The Abbeyfield Society →

BuyerThe Abbeyfield Society
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Feb 2023
Value£200,000
Published10 Feb 2023

What is being bought

DIGITAL CARE PLANNING SERVICES

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Planning systems 30196000Planning systems 30196000

Lot details

Lot 1

DIGITAL CARE PLANNING SERVICES. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/289285ZAC8

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Planning systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Planning systems (30196000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)976 median · 6 average (1 of 97 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 97 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4e1
Latest release ID004246-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 10 2023 16:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-28T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2023tender004246-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004246-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T16:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75071",
    "name": "The Abbeyfield Society"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded to the successful Tenderer (\"Contractor\") for a period of 2 years with the option for a further 2 years, commencing 1 April 2023."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DIGITAL CARE PLANNING SERVICES. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/289285ZAC8",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30196000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planning systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DIGITAL CARE PLANNING SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Solution needs to be in place for 1 April 2023."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DIGITAL CARE PLANNING SERVICES",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details of the conditions are set out in the procurement documents.",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the contract to be “ineffective\".",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30196000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Planning systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Supplier must be included on the NHS assured DSCR supplier list.\nSupplier must be able to evidence accreditation with the PRSB.\nSupplier must be able to link with EMar and Nurse call systems."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75071",
      "name": "The Abbeyfield Society",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Peter's House, 2 Bricket Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbeyfield.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.abbeyfield.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "574816",
        "legalName": "The Abbeyfield Society"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Planning-systems./289285ZAC8",
        "name": "George Powell",
        "email": "g.powell@abbeyfield.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1727857536"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75072",
      "name": "SEE VI.4.3. below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SEE VI.4.3. below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEE VI.4.3. below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Planning-systems./289285ZAC8\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Planning-systems./289285ZAC8</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/289285ZAC8\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/289285ZAC8</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023210-PRO-22101654",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2023 · 004246-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004246-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T16:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75071",
    "name": "The Abbeyfield Society"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded to the successful Tenderer (\"Contractor\") for a period of 2 years with the option for a further 2 years, commencing 1 April 2023."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DIGITAL CARE PLANNING SERVICES. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/289285ZAC8",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30196000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planning systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DIGITAL CARE PLANNING SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Solution needs to be in place for 1 April 2023."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DIGITAL CARE PLANNING SERVICES",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details of the conditions are set out in the procurement documents.",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the contract to be “ineffective\".",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30196000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Planning systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Supplier must be included on the NHS assured DSCR supplier list.\nSupplier must be able to evidence accreditation with the PRSB.\nSupplier must be able to link with EMar and Nurse call systems."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75071",
      "name": "The Abbeyfield Society",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Peter's House, 2 Bricket Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbeyfield.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.abbeyfield.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "574816",
        "legalName": "The Abbeyfield Society"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Planning-systems./289285ZAC8",
        "name": "George Powell",
        "email": "g.powell@abbeyfield.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1727857536"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75072",
      "name": "SEE VI.4.3. below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SEE VI.4.3. below",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEE VI.4.3. below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Planning-systems./289285ZAC8\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Planning-systems./289285ZAC8</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/289285ZAC8\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/289285ZAC8</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023210-PRO-22101654",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}