← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Award Certificates Software

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Degree Certificates and Final Transcripts for completed students are currently provided in a hard copy format only. This project will enable identical digital copies of certificates and final transcripts to be available on a secure portal which is under the control of the former student but with verification of the accuracy of the award and data provided by the University of Exeter.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Software-related services 72260000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Degree Certificates and Final Transcripts for completed students are currently provided in a hard copy format only. This project will enable identical digital copies of certificates and final transcripts to be available on a secure portal which is under the control of the former student but with verification of the accuracy of the award and data provided by the University of Exeter.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy services, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1710.5 median · 432.8 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4396 median · 147.5 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)2.5 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digital Award Certificates Software

Statusactive
Value£75,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0302aa
Latest release ID009103-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 05 2022 12:39:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2022award, contract009103-2022
17 Dec 2021tender031539-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009103-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-05T13:39:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009103-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Digital Award Certificates Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48924",
          "name": "Advanced Secure Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/053/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Degree Certificates and Final Transcripts for completed students are currently provided in a hard copy format only.\nThis project will enable identical digital copies of certificates and final transcripts to be available on a secure portal which is under the control of the former student but with verification of the accuracy of the award and data provided by the University of Exeter.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Award Certificates Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Degree Certificates and Final Transcripts for completed students are currently provided in a hard copy format only.\nThis project will enable identical digital copies of certificates and final transcripts to be available on a secure portal which is under the control of the former student but with verification of the accuracy of the award and data provided by the University of Exeter.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "Procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48924",
      "name": "Advanced Secure Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastern Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "840 8475 15",
        "legalName": "Advanced Secure Technologies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.bassett@advancedsecure.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920776800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009103-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Digital Award Certificates Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009103-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Apr 2022 · 009103-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009103-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-05T13:39:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009103-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Digital Award Certificates Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48924",
          "name": "Advanced Secure Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/053/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Degree Certificates and Final Transcripts for completed students are currently provided in a hard copy format only.\nThis project will enable identical digital copies of certificates and final transcripts to be available on a secure portal which is under the control of the former student but with verification of the accuracy of the award and data provided by the University of Exeter.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Award Certificates Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Degree Certificates and Final Transcripts for completed students are currently provided in a hard copy format only.\nThis project will enable identical digital copies of certificates and final transcripts to be available on a secure portal which is under the control of the former student but with verification of the accuracy of the award and data provided by the University of Exeter.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "Procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48924",
      "name": "Advanced Secure Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastern Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "840 8475 15",
        "legalName": "Advanced Secure Technologies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.bassett@advancedsecure.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920776800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009103-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Digital Award Certificates Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009103-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2021 · 031539-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031539-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T08:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/053/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Degree Certificates and Final Transcripts for completed students are currently provided in a hard copy format only.\nThis project will enable identical digital copies of certificates and final transcripts to be available on a secure portal which is under the control of the former student but with verification of the accuracy of the award and data provided by the University of Exeter.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Award Certificates Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Degree Certificates and Final Transcripts for completed students are currently provided in a hard copy format only.\nThis project will enable identical digital copies of certificates and final transcripts to be available on a secure portal which is under the control of the former student but with verification of the accuracy of the award and data provided by the University of Exeter.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41632&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41632&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "Procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}