← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Digital Analytics

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2024

What is being bought

Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT require a digital partner to manage our digital analytic activity across several websites, so NHSBT can manage website performance, evaluate campaigns and identify new opportunities and strategy, <br/>The delivery partner will need support the analysis of key website performance by maintaining the analytical environment and acting as a consultant on digital analytics. <br/>NHSBT are therefore looking to engage with suppliers interested in this opportunity in order to gauge market interest in this field.

Categories

Web search engine providers 72414000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Web search engine providers (72414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111 median · 5 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0452f3
Latest release ID014138-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 01 2024 16:52:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2024tenderUpdate014138-2024
17 Apr 2024planning012480-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014138-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T17:52:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452f3",
    "title": "Digital Analytics",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "UPDATE - Contact Details added as follows;Purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk OR tim.fuke@nhsbt.nhs.uk UPDATE - Change of date for receipt of expressions of interest as follows;II.2.14) Additional informationWe encourage suppliers to send their expression of interest by emailing the address provided no later than the 15th May 2024. No other changes made."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT require a digital partner to manage our digital analytic activity across several websites, so NHSBT can manage website performance, evaluate campaigns  and identify new opportunities and strategy, <br/>The delivery partner will need support the analysis of key website performance by maintaining the analytical environment and acting as a consultant on digital analytics. <br/>NHSBT are therefore looking to engage with suppliers interested in this opportunity in order to gauge market interest in this field.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web search engine providers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 May 2024 · 014138-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "014138-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T17:52:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452f3",
    "title": "Digital Analytics",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "UPDATE - Contact Details added as follows;Purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk OR tim.fuke@nhsbt.nhs.uk UPDATE - Change of date for receipt of expressions of interest as follows;II.2.14) Additional informationWe encourage suppliers to send their expression of interest by emailing the address provided no later than the 15th May 2024. No other changes made."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT require a digital partner to manage our digital analytic activity across several websites, so NHSBT can manage website performance, evaluate campaigns  and identify new opportunities and strategy, <br/>The delivery partner will need support the analysis of key website performance by maintaining the analytical environment and acting as a consultant on digital analytics. <br/>NHSBT are therefore looking to engage with suppliers interested in this opportunity in order to gauge market interest in this field.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web search engine providers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2024 · 012480-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "012480-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-17T12:08:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We want to enter into an agreement with an Digital Analytics agency to manage our Digital Analytics activity across the following websites:<br/><br/>https://www.blood.co.uk/<br/>https://www.organdonation.nhs.uk/<br/>https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/<br/>https://platelets.blood.co.uk/<br/><br/>The Digital Analytics agency will need to manage and develop the analytical environment in Google Analytics including GTM,  provide consultancy support and expertise, and develop Digital Analytics strategy. The supplier  may also be the need to produce or manage Reporting on an ad hoc basis. Additional information: We encourage suppliers to send their expression of interest by emailing the address provided no later than the 1st May 2024. All suppliers who express their interest before the date will be send a request for information document and Specification containing further details of the requirement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Analytics",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy, NHSBT require a digital partner to manage our digital analytic activity across several websites, so NHSBT can manage website performance, evaluate campaigns  and identify new opportunities and strategy, <br/>The delivery partner will need support the analysis of key website performance by maintaining the analytical environment and acting as a consultant on digital analytics. <br/>NHSBT are therefore looking to engage with suppliers interested in this opportunity in order to gauge market interest in this field.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web search engine providers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Arms Length Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Fuke",
        "email": "tim.fuke@nhsbt.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}