← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Agency to Design and Deliver a New Website and Content Management System

Buyer: Northern Ireland Assembly Commission →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Assembly Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Digital Agency to design and deliver a new public facing corporate website and to supply a user-friendly Content Management System (CMS).

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Digital Agency must have the technical capability to interface with the Assembly Commission's in-house applications that provide content to the website via a series of methods, including Rest API. The Digital Agency will commit, through the delivery of a new website and CMS, to improving and upgrading the Assembly Commission's digital presence, making the website more user centred, easier to navigate and visually appealing. This will also lead to better public engagement and ensure compliance with statutory/regulatory accessibility requirements. Web accessibility is essential, and the Digital Agency as a minimum, ensure that all individuals, regardless of their abilities or disabilities, can navigate and interact with online content effortlessly. Full compliance with WCAG to an appropriate standard will be an essential aspect of the project. Additional information: Contract performance will be monitored on an ongoing basis by both the Assembly Commission's Contract Manager and CCS. Any issues with performance will be managed by the Contract Manager on an ongoing basis with any unresolved issues escalated to the Procurement Office. The supplier must provide monthly performance data against the agreed KPIs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Nice-to-haves — 15
Technical — 35
Cultural FIt — 10
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,2981 median · 15.4 average (2,774 of 7,298 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,300 of 7,298 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN3271 median · 9.1 average (140 of 327 with a bid count)2.2 average (210 of 327 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was run using a further competition from the CCS Digital Outcomes 6 framework. The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission complied with the Public Contracts. Regulations 2015 (as amended) and incorporated a standstill period of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision and provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079121-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£273,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ed6e
Latest release ID079121-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 17:36:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025award, contract079121-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079121-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-02T17:36:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168169",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079121-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-PVXT-9517-WRHT",
          "name": "Get Swarms Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM1043.8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Digital Agency must have the technical capability to interface with the Assembly Commission's in-house applications that provide content to the website via a series of methods, including Rest API.\nThe Digital Agency will commit, through the delivery of a new website and CMS, to improving and upgrading the Assembly Commission's digital presence, making the website more user centred, easier to navigate and visually appealing. This will also lead to better public engagement and ensure compliance with statutory/regulatory accessibility requirements.\nWeb accessibility is essential, and the Digital Agency as a minimum, ensure that all individuals, regardless of their abilities or disabilities, can navigate and interact with online content effortlessly. Full compliance with WCAG to an appropriate standard will be an essential aspect of the project. Additional information: Contract performance will be monitored on an ongoing basis by both the Assembly Commission's Contract Manager and CCS. Any issues with performance will be managed by the Contract Manager on an ongoing basis with any unresolved issues escalated to the Procurement Office. The supplier must provide monthly performance data against the agreed KPIs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Nice-to-haves",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cultural FIt",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Parliament Buildings, Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Agency to Design and Deliver a New Website and Content Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Agency to design and deliver a new public facing corporate website and to supply a user-friendly Content Management System (CMS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was run using a further competition from the CCS Digital Outcomes 6 framework. The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission complied with the Public Contracts. Regulations 2015 (as amended) and incorporated a standstill period of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision and provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168169",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT43XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings, Ballymiscaw Stormont"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.niassembly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890418308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PVXT-9517-WRHT",
      "name": "Get Swarms Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXT-9517-WRHT",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Get Swarms Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168170",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079121-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 273000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079121-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This was a further competition call-off contract under CCS framework RM1043.8 Digital Outcomes 6.\nAll MoSCoW options were taken up by the Assembly Commission.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 079121-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079121-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-02T17:36:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168169",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079121-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-PVXT-9517-WRHT",
          "name": "Get Swarms Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM1043.8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Digital Agency must have the technical capability to interface with the Assembly Commission's in-house applications that provide content to the website via a series of methods, including Rest API.\nThe Digital Agency will commit, through the delivery of a new website and CMS, to improving and upgrading the Assembly Commission's digital presence, making the website more user centred, easier to navigate and visually appealing. This will also lead to better public engagement and ensure compliance with statutory/regulatory accessibility requirements.\nWeb accessibility is essential, and the Digital Agency as a minimum, ensure that all individuals, regardless of their abilities or disabilities, can navigate and interact with online content effortlessly. Full compliance with WCAG to an appropriate standard will be an essential aspect of the project. Additional information: Contract performance will be monitored on an ongoing basis by both the Assembly Commission's Contract Manager and CCS. Any issues with performance will be managed by the Contract Manager on an ongoing basis with any unresolved issues escalated to the Procurement Office. The supplier must provide monthly performance data against the agreed KPIs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Nice-to-haves",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cultural FIt",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Parliament Buildings, Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Agency to Design and Deliver a New Website and Content Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Agency to design and deliver a new public facing corporate website and to supply a user-friendly Content Management System (CMS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was run using a further competition from the CCS Digital Outcomes 6 framework. The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission complied with the Public Contracts. Regulations 2015 (as amended) and incorporated a standstill period of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision and provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168169",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT43XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings, Ballymiscaw Stormont"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.niassembly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890418308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PVXT-9517-WRHT",
      "name": "Get Swarms Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXT-9517-WRHT",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Get Swarms Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168170",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079121-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 273000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079121-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This was a further competition call-off contract under CCS framework RM1043.8 Digital Outcomes 6.\nAll MoSCoW options were taken up by the Assembly Commission.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}