← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Advertising - Student Recruitment

Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →

BuyerASTON UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Digital advertising and search engine optimisation for domestic and international student recruitment. Called off from the following framework/lot: SUPC National Education Recruitment Advertising and Resourcing Services (NERARS 2023) Lot 2 - Recruitment marketing to attract UK and overseas students

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital advertising and search engine optimisation for domestic and international student recruitment. Called off from the following framework/lot: SUPC National Education Recruitment Advertising and Resourcing Services (NERARS 2023) Lot 2 - Recruitment marketing to attract UK and overseas students

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG311054 median · 8.4 average (31 of 105 with a bid count)1.8 average (34 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCalled off from the following framework/lot: SUPC National Education Recruitment Advertising and Resourcing Services (NERARS 2023) Lot 2 - Recruitment marketing to attract UK and overseas students.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023550-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef07
Latest release ID023550-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 11 2023 10:53:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2023award, contract023550-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023550-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-11T11:53:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023550-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3909789",
          "name": "RH Advertising Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 Months + 12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Digital advertising and search engine optimisation for domestic and international student recruitment.\nCalled off from the following framework/lot:\nSUPC National Education Recruitment Advertising\nand Resourcing Services (NERARS 2023)\nLot 2 - Recruitment marketing to attract UK and overseas students",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Advertising - Student Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital advertising and search engine optimisation for domestic and international student recruitment.\nCalled off from the following framework/lot:\nSUPC National Education Recruitment Advertising\nand Resourcing Services (NERARS 2023)\nLot 2 - Recruitment marketing to attract UK and overseas students",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Called off from the following framework/lot:\nSUPC National Education Recruitment Advertising\nand Resourcing Services (NERARS 2023)\nLot 2 - Recruitment marketing to attract UK and overseas students.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B47ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7922913106"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3909789",
      "name": "RH Advertising Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3909789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RH Advertising Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023550-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023550-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2023 · 023550-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023550-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-11T11:53:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023550-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3909789",
          "name": "RH Advertising Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 Months + 12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Digital advertising and search engine optimisation for domestic and international student recruitment.\nCalled off from the following framework/lot:\nSUPC National Education Recruitment Advertising\nand Resourcing Services (NERARS 2023)\nLot 2 - Recruitment marketing to attract UK and overseas students",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Advertising - Student Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital advertising and search engine optimisation for domestic and international student recruitment.\nCalled off from the following framework/lot:\nSUPC National Education Recruitment Advertising\nand Resourcing Services (NERARS 2023)\nLot 2 - Recruitment marketing to attract UK and overseas students",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Called off from the following framework/lot:\nSUPC National Education Recruitment Advertising\nand Resourcing Services (NERARS 2023)\nLot 2 - Recruitment marketing to attract UK and overseas students.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B47ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7922913106"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3909789",
      "name": "RH Advertising Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3909789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RH Advertising Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023550-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023550-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}