← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Difference Matters Youth Voice Partner

Buyer: The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2025
Value£216,000
Published4 Jun 2025

What is being bought

London’s Violence Reduction Unit (VRU) is pleased to make funding available for a Youth Voice Partner to support with the delivery of ‘Difference Matters’ (DM), a programme which aims to improve the experiences of neurodivergent (ND) pupils in mainstream schools in order to reduce disproportional exclusions, absence and suspensions, tackling the over-representation of young people with unmet special needs in Alternative Provision (AP), Pupil Referral Units (PRU) and Youth Offending Institutions (YOI). The programme will champion asset-based approaches, empowering ND pupils; improving understanding of their needs; raising awareness of neurodiversity; and making schools more inclusive environments.  The VRU recognises that the views and experiences of neurodivergent students are essential to understanding how schools can become more neuroinclusive. To ensure young people's voices are central to the Difference Matters programme, the VRU will commission a Youth Voice Partner. The commissioned partner will be responsible for developing a range of tools to support mainstream secondary schools in capturing and responding to student experiences of inclusion For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./6S3P2C4NA8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6S3P2C4NA8

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£216,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Sept 2025 to 24 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Approach & Methodology (30%)
Stakeholder Engagement (15%)
Knowledge & Expertise (25%)
Project Management (10%)
2nd Stage Presentation (5%)
2nd Stage Interview Question 1 (5%)
2nd Stage Interview Question 2 (5%)
2nd Stage Interview Question 3 (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer37Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8341 median · 2.2 average (31 of 834 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 834 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£140,529 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £216,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052c46
Latest release ID029832-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 04 2025 11:05:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029832-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-18T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£216,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2025tender029832-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T12:05:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing & Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 216000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach & Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Stakeholder Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge & Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "2nd Stage Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "2nd Stage Interview Question 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "2nd Stage Interview Question 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "2nd Stage Interview Question 3",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Difference Matters Youth Voice Partner",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029832-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029832-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T12:05:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London’s Violence Reduction Unit (VRU) is pleased to make funding available for a Youth Voice Partner to support with the delivery of ‘Difference Matters’ (DM), a programme which aims to improve the experiences of neurodivergent (ND) pupils in mainstream schools in order to reduce disproportional exclusions, absence and suspensions, tackling the over-representation of young people with unmet special needs in Alternative Provision (AP), Pupil Referral Units (PRU) and Youth Offending Institutions (YOI). The programme will champion asset-based approaches, empowering ND pupils; improving understanding of their needs; raising awareness of neurodiversity; and making schools more inclusive environments.  \nThe VRU recognises that the views and experiences of neurodivergent students are essential to understanding how schools can become more neuroinclusive. To ensure young people's voices are central to the Difference Matters programme, the VRU will commission a Youth Voice Partner. \nThe commissioned partner will be responsible for developing a range of tools to support mainstream secondary schools in capturing and responding to student experiences of inclusion\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./6S3P2C4NA8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6S3P2C4NA8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-18T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing & Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vruprocurement@london.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2025 · 029832-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "029832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T12:05:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing & Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 216000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach & Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Stakeholder Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge & Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "2nd Stage Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "2nd Stage Interview Question 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "2nd Stage Interview Question 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "2nd Stage Interview Question 3",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Difference Matters Youth Voice Partner",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029832-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029832-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T12:05:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London’s Violence Reduction Unit (VRU) is pleased to make funding available for a Youth Voice Partner to support with the delivery of ‘Difference Matters’ (DM), a programme which aims to improve the experiences of neurodivergent (ND) pupils in mainstream schools in order to reduce disproportional exclusions, absence and suspensions, tackling the over-representation of young people with unmet special needs in Alternative Provision (AP), Pupil Referral Units (PRU) and Youth Offending Institutions (YOI). The programme will champion asset-based approaches, empowering ND pupils; improving understanding of their needs; raising awareness of neurodiversity; and making schools more inclusive environments.  \nThe VRU recognises that the views and experiences of neurodivergent students are essential to understanding how schools can become more neuroinclusive. To ensure young people's voices are central to the Difference Matters programme, the VRU will commission a Youth Voice Partner. \nThe commissioned partner will be responsible for developing a range of tools to support mainstream secondary schools in capturing and responding to student experiences of inclusion\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./6S3P2C4NA8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6S3P2C4NA8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-18T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing & Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vruprocurement@london.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}