← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Difference Matters Training Partner

Buyer: The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
StatusClosed
Deadline19 May 2025
Value£50,000
Published28 Apr 2025

What is being bought

We are seeking to commission a 'Training Partner' to support with delivering high quality training sessions about neurodiversity and how to create a truly neuro-inclusive school culture and environment. These sessions (minimum half a day) will take place termly and will be aimed at Difference Matters Staff Teams in the 16 schools, Borough Leads and other school staff members (where appropriate). The training should build on the provider's expertise, and the Training Partner should work with school leaders to embed effective whole-school approaches to neuro-inclusion. These will be focused on (but not limited to) areas such as understanding neurodiversity, and practical strategies to supporting emotional regulation. The Training Partner will signpost to best practice around supporting neurodivergent learners in education, as well as developing some specific resources depending on the needs of the partner schools and boroughs; an adaptive and flexible approach is key. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Specialist-training-services./SP7P46HEC7 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SP7P46HEC7

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2025 to 1 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Approach and Methodology — Long criteria description (35%)
Stakeholder Engagement — Long criteria description (30%)
Knowledge & Expertise — Long criteria description (20%)
Project Management — Long criteria description (15%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3103 median · 677.3 average (87 of 310 with a bid count)4.8 average (100 of 310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)202Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0508bd
Latest release ID017444-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 28 2025 16:38:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017444-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-06T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2025tender017444-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017444-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-28T17:38:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stakeholder Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge & Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Difference Matters Training Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017444-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017444-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-28T17:38:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to commission a 'Training Partner' to support with delivering high quality training sessions about neurodiversity and how to create a truly neuro-inclusive school culture and environment. These sessions (minimum half a day) will take place termly and will be aimed at Difference Matters Staff Teams in the 16 schools, Borough Leads and other school staff members (where appropriate). The training should build on the provider's expertise, and the Training Partner should work with school leaders to embed effective whole-school approaches to neuro-inclusion. These will be focused on (but not limited to) areas such as understanding neurodiversity, and practical strategies to supporting emotional regulation. The Training Partner will signpost to best practice around supporting neurodivergent learners in education, as well as developing some specific resources depending on the needs of the partner schools and boroughs; an adaptive and flexible approach is key.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Specialist-training-services./SP7P46HEC7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SP7P46HEC7",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2025 · 017444-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "017444-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-28T17:38:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stakeholder Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge & Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Difference Matters Training Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017444-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017444-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-28T17:38:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to commission a 'Training Partner' to support with delivering high quality training sessions about neurodiversity and how to create a truly neuro-inclusive school culture and environment. These sessions (minimum half a day) will take place termly and will be aimed at Difference Matters Staff Teams in the 16 schools, Borough Leads and other school staff members (where appropriate). The training should build on the provider's expertise, and the Training Partner should work with school leaders to embed effective whole-school approaches to neuro-inclusion. These will be focused on (but not limited to) areas such as understanding neurodiversity, and practical strategies to supporting emotional regulation. The Training Partner will signpost to best practice around supporting neurodivergent learners in education, as well as developing some specific resources depending on the needs of the partner schools and boroughs; an adaptive and flexible approach is key.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Specialist-training-services./SP7P46HEC7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SP7P46HEC7",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}