Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a Contract Details Notice for the Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service within Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board that has been awarded to Counterweight Limited for duration of 19 months with the option to extend for 12 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05655f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065326-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 15:25:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065326-2025 |
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051895-2025 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | tender | 042737-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065326-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T16:25:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05655f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYD-7374-QCRJ",
"name": "Counterweight Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-59691",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Contract Details Notice for the Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service within Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board that has been awarded to Counterweight Limited for duration of 19 months with the option to extend for 12 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Veronika",
"email": "veronika.jones@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYD-7374-QCRJ",
"name": "Counterweight Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYD-7374-QCRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naomi.brosnahan@counterweight.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service",
"value": {
"amount": 187316,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 224779.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065326-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065326-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T16:25:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "TBC"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065326-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T16:25:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05655f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYD-7374-QCRJ",
"name": "Counterweight Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-59691",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Contract Details Notice for the Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service within Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board that has been awarded to Counterweight Limited for duration of 19 months with the option to extend for 12 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Veronika",
"email": "veronika.jones@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYD-7374-QCRJ",
"name": "Counterweight Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYD-7374-QCRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naomi.brosnahan@counterweight.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service",
"value": {
"amount": 187316,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 224779.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065326-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065326-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T16:25:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "TBC"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051895-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "13",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-28T11:50:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05655f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service",
"value": {
"amount": 149586,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 179503
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051895-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051895-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T11:50:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYD-7374-QCRJ",
"name": "Counterweight Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-59691",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is intending to award a contract for Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service. \nIt is proposed that the Adult Weight Management Service (AWMS) develop a remission service as an extension of their current offer, working with:\n•\tPrimary care to target recently diagnosed T2DM patients who are ready to undertake an intensive intervention \n•\tPeople who are newly diagnosed following their attendance at the group based structured education intervention Xpert\n•\tLevel 3 weight management service patient cohort \nA Total Diet Replacement (TDR) intervention will be procured for use by the service enabling patients to achieve significant weight loss, improve their healthcare outcomes and reduce health inequalities associated with overweight and obesity. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Veronika",
"email": "veronika.jones@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A5",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd ",
"postalCode": "CF37 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert Rd, Graig"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Veronika",
"email": "veronika.jones@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYD-7374-QCRJ",
"name": "Counterweight Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYD-7374-QCRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naomi.brosnahan@counterweight.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042737-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T12:45:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05655f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-59691",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 219997
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A single 12-month extention "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All Technical/quality criterions can be found within the Tender documentation and account for 75% of the scoring evaluation weighting. "
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost of the services provided"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service ",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 219997
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042737-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042737-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:45:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a Tender Notice for a provider for training services and products to support the Dietetic Led Diabetes Remission Service within Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board. \nLimited engagement with other Health Boards who have undertaken a Pilot for similar All Wales Project has been undertaken by Cwm Taf University staff, which has required discussions with the provider (Counterwight Limited) of the training for that Pilot to help shape the requirements of this project. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/5526601001983C38CE6E",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Withers",
"email": "marc.withers@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Withers",
"email": "marc.withers@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}