← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Didcot Garden Town Implementation of Wayfinding Scheme

Buyer: South Oxfordshire District Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Oxfordshire District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Oct 2024
Value£200,000
Published12 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The main aim of the procurement is to obtain the detailed design, precise locations, manufacture and installation in the public domain of a suite of wayfinding signage in Didcot Garden Town in accordance with the approved Didcot Wayfinding Strategy 2024, including sustainable decommissioning of redundant signage to be identified through site survey.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Signage 34928470

Lot details

Lot 1

The main aim of the procurement is to obtain the detailed design, precise locations, manufacture and installation in the public domain of a suite of wayfinding signage in Didcot Garden Town in accordance with the approved Didcot Wayfinding Strategy 2024, including sustainable decommissioning of redundant signage to be identified through site survey.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14303 median · 4.3 average (13 of 30 with a bid count)1.6 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2443 median · 2.7 average (3 of 244 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 244 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a7c
Latest release ID029299-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 12 2024 16:18:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2024tender029299-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029299-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T17:18:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81406",
    "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The main aim of the procurement is to obtain the detailed design, precise locations, manufacture and installation in the public domain of a suite of wayfinding signage in Didcot Garden Town in accordance with the approved Didcot Wayfinding Strategy 2024, including sustainable decommissioning of redundant signage to be identified through site survey.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Didcot Garden Town Implementation of Wayfinding Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The main aim of the procurement is to obtain the detailed design, precise locations, manufacture and installation in the public domain of a suite of wayfinding signage in Didcot Garden Town in accordance with the approved Didcot Wayfinding Strategy 2024, including sustainable decommissioning of redundant signage to be identified through site survey.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signage"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81406",
      "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southoxon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southoxon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
        "name": "Mrs Angela Cox",
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7761329169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2024 · 029299-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029299-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T17:18:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81406",
    "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The main aim of the procurement is to obtain the detailed design, precise locations, manufacture and installation in the public domain of a suite of wayfinding signage in Didcot Garden Town in accordance with the approved Didcot Wayfinding Strategy 2024, including sustainable decommissioning of redundant signage to be identified through site survey.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Didcot Garden Town Implementation of Wayfinding Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The main aim of the procurement is to obtain the detailed design, precise locations, manufacture and installation in the public domain of a suite of wayfinding signage in Didcot Garden Town in accordance with the approved Didcot Wayfinding Strategy 2024, including sustainable decommissioning of redundant signage to be identified through site survey.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signage"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81406",
      "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southoxon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southoxon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
        "name": "Mrs Angela Cox",
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7761329169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}