← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Didactic Learning System

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The contract will be for the supply of specialist research laboratory/training equipment comprising two wind turbine nacelle systems, the nacelle being the part of the turbine that houses the components that transform the wind’s kinetic energy into mechanical energy to turn a generator that produces electricity. We will also require two three-phase power converters to operate this specialist equipment in our lab environment. The contract includes a two year warranty.

Categories

Data-processing machines (hardware) 30210000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing machines (hardware) (30210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b5a5
Latest release ID036744-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 13 2024 14:37:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2024tenderUpdate036744-2024
11 Nov 2024award, contract036496-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036744-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-13T14:37:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KS/UOP/DIDACTIC_SYSTEM/057/24",
    "title": "Didactic Learning System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.7) Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
              "section": "Section II: Object"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £239,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £120,000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be for the supply of specialist research laboratory/training equipment comprising two wind turbine nacelle systems, the nacelle being the part of the turbine that houses the components that transform the wind’s kinetic energy into mechanical energy to turn a generator that produces electricity. We will also require two three-phase power converters to operate this specialist equipment in our lab environment. The contract includes a two year warranty.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Steer",
        "email": "kim.steer@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588534"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Nov 2024 · 036744-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036744-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-13T14:37:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KS/UOP/DIDACTIC_SYSTEM/057/24",
    "title": "Didactic Learning System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.7) Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
              "section": "Section II: Object"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £239,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £120,000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be for the supply of specialist research laboratory/training equipment comprising two wind turbine nacelle systems, the nacelle being the part of the turbine that houses the components that transform the wind’s kinetic energy into mechanical energy to turn a generator that produces electricity. We will also require two three-phase power converters to operate this specialist equipment in our lab environment. The contract includes a two year warranty.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Steer",
        "email": "kim.steer@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588534"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2024 · 036496-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036496-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T18:22:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036496-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130036",
          "name": "Didactic Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KS/UOP/DIDACTIC_SYSTEM/057/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will be for the supply of specialist research laboratory/training equipment comprising two wind turbine nacelle systems, the nacelle being the part of the turbine that houses the components that transform the wind’s kinetic energy into mechanical energy to turn a generator that produces electricity. We will also require two three-phase power converters to operate this specialist equipment in our lab environment. The contract includes a two year warranty. Additional information: The University of Plymouth intends to award this contract following 10 days from the date of publication of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          },
          {
            "id": "51611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware installation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Didactic Learning System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be for the supply of specialist research laboratory/training equipment comprising two wind turbine nacelle systems, the nacelle being the part of the turbine that houses the components that transform the wind’s kinetic energy into mechanical energy to turn a generator that produces electricity. We will also require two three-phase power converters to operate this specialist equipment in our lab environment. The contract includes a two year warranty.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Education Nacelle is unique as it is the real hardware you would find in a wind turbine nacelle, but safely packaged into a standalone system with a custom teaching interface to access data and software.  This differs significantly from (1) engineering and teaching simulations, that are only somewhat accurate but not accurate down to the hardware and (2) real wind turbine equipment where a huge cost is in the encasings (e.g., shell) which are built to be weather proof.\nAs we are only interested in the computing components, option 2 has been a dead end as talking to wind turbine suppliers often confuses them. They are unable to sell us just the important computing parts connected to engineering components scaled down to a classroom size, and they are also unable to change their products to be safe for a lab/classroom environment.\nWhen we tried to buy components directly from wind turbine manufacturers, theses challenges we were unable to overcome.    The issue with (1) is as we are researching the cyber-physical security of wind turbines, simulation is not sufficient, we need the actual hardware and computing devices, just not all the extra engineering bits, and if we do need it, we need it scaled down for a safer (and more compact) lab setting.\nOne important aspect is this is a SIMENS based nacelle instead of a GE, which is very useful as our partners (e.g., ORE catapult) primarily use SEIMENS based turbines/nacelles.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Steer",
        "email": "kim.steer@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588534"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130036",
      "name": "Didactic Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Brackmills",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Applied Automation Centre, Centre, Rm 0.6, 55 Caswell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Didactic Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113100",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036496-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036496-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that the University of Plymouth intends to enter into a contract with Didactic Services Ltd (Festo Didactic, Official Partner, GB).\nThe contract will be for the supply of specialist research laboratory/training equipment comprising two wind turbine nacelle systems, the nacelle being the part of the turbine that houses the components that transform the wind’s kinetic energy into mechanical energy to turn a generator that produces electricity. We will also require two three-phase power converters to operate this specialist equipment in our lab environment. The contract includes a two year warranty.\nThe value shown on this notice is the total cost of purchasing the two nacelle systems and power converters.\nThe University of Plymouth intends to award this contract following 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}