← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract Ashby- Burton. 50-50 funding split between Leicestershire County council and EMCCA

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e4cf
Latest release ID080297-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 11:23:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080297-2026
14 Aug 2026award, contract077756-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080297-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T12:23:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 230000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080297-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080297-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:23:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05504785",
          "name": "DIAMOND BUS (EAST MIDLANDS) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN826188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract Ashby- Burton. 50-50 funding split between Leicestershire County council and EMCCA",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05504785",
      "name": "DIAMOND BUS (EAST MIDLANDS) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotala Group Headquarters Cross Quays Business Park, Hallbridge Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamondbuses.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05504785",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@rotala.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYPD-9879-BTQM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080297-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080297-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T12:23:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 230000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080297-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080297-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:23:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05504785",
          "name": "DIAMOND BUS (EAST MIDLANDS) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN826188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract Ashby- Burton. 50-50 funding split between Leicestershire County council and EMCCA",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05504785",
      "name": "DIAMOND BUS (EAST MIDLANDS) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotala Group Headquarters Cross Quays Business Park, Hallbridge Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamondbuses.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05504785",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@rotala.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYPD-9879-BTQM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Aug 2026 · 077756-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:01:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 230000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077756-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077756-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:01:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05504785",
          "name": "DIAMOND BUS (EAST MIDLANDS) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Diamond 4 De Minimis Contract  Ashby- Burton. 50-50  funding split between Leicestershire County council and EMCCA",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This  contract is  exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Philps",
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05504785",
      "name": "DIAMOND BUS (EAST MIDLANDS) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rotala Group Headquarters Cross Quays Business Park, Hallbridge Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamondbuses.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05504785",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@rotala.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYPD-9879-BTQM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}