← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Diagnostic Review of Adult Social Care Services, Transformation and Savings

Buyer: Shropshire Council →

Participate on platform ↗External submission platform

BuyerShropshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£150,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Shropshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of specialist consultancy support to deliver an Adult Social Care (ASC) diagnostic review and transformation roadmap. The Council is not seeking a provider to implement or support delivery of the transformation plan; implementation will remain the responsibility of the Council following completion of this contract. The Council must be left with a clear, practical and sufficiently detailed plan that can be picked up and delivered by internal staff without further supplier dependency. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Shrewsbury:-Business-and-management-consultancy-services./P334F824J7 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P334F824J7

Delivery location

UKG22, GB

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 24 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — % (30%)
Criterion 2 — % (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,4294 median · 31.5 average (2,202 of 6,429 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,463 of 6,429 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG22168 median · 11.6 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)8.1 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6603.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 660 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 660 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a146
Latest release ID064817-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 14:19:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064817-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourncing.com Tenders are to be submitted through Delta, our electronic tender portal www.delta-esourcing.com In the event of any technical challenges or inquiries concerning Delta, please call their helpdesk at 0800 923 9236 for support. For any clarifications regarding the tender, documentation, or processes, contact us using the message feature within Delta
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026tender064817-2026
22 May 2026planning047904-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064817-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T15:19:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a146",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
    "name": "Shropshire council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AONV 033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diagnostic Review of Adult Social Care Services, Transformation and Savings",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064817-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064817-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:19:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Shropshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of specialist consultancy support to deliver an Adult Social Care (ASC) diagnostic review and transformation roadmap. The Council is not seeking a provider to implement or support delivery of the transformation plan; implementation will remain the responsibility of the Council following completion of this contract. The Council must be left with a clear, practical and sufficiently detailed plan that can be picked up and delivered by internal staff without further supplier dependency.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Shrewsbury:-Business-and-management-consultancy-services./P334F824J7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P334F824J7",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourncing.com \nTenders are to be submitted through Delta, our electronic tender portal www.delta-esourcing.com \nIn the event of any technical challenges or inquiries concerning Delta, please call their helpdesk at 0800 923 9236 for support. For any clarifications regarding the tender, documentation, or processes, contact us using the message feature within Delta",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
      "name": "Shropshire council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deborah Webster",
        "email": "deborah.webster@shropshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064817-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064817-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T15:19:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a146",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
    "name": "Shropshire council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AONV 033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diagnostic Review of Adult Social Care Services, Transformation and Savings",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064817-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064817-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:19:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Shropshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of specialist consultancy support to deliver an Adult Social Care (ASC) diagnostic review and transformation roadmap. The Council is not seeking a provider to implement or support delivery of the transformation plan; implementation will remain the responsibility of the Council following completion of this contract. The Council must be left with a clear, practical and sufficiently detailed plan that can be picked up and delivered by internal staff without further supplier dependency.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Shrewsbury:-Business-and-management-consultancy-services./P334F824J7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P334F824J7",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourncing.com \nTenders are to be submitted through Delta, our electronic tender portal www.delta-esourcing.com \nIn the event of any technical challenges or inquiries concerning Delta, please call their helpdesk at 0800 923 9236 for support. For any clarifications regarding the tender, documentation, or processes, contact us using the message feature within Delta",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
      "name": "Shropshire council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deborah Webster",
        "email": "deborah.webster@shropshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 047904-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:49:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a146",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
    "name": "Shropshire council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AONV 033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diagnostic Review of Adult Social Care Services, Transformation and Savings",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 250000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Shropshire Council commissions and delivers support for adults aged 18 and above across adult social care services.\nThe Council wishes to strengthen its understanding of current services, demand, practice and cost drivers across adult social care in order to identify opportunities to improve outcomes, secure better value for money, deliver sustainable savings and support transformation.\nThis PME seeks a provider that can work in partnership with the Council to review current transformation activity, validate priorities and identify further opportunities to improve services, reduce costs and deliver sustainable savings across adult social care. A priority area of focus within this broader review will be working age adults and complex care.\nThe appointed provider will be expected to undertake a robust, evidence-led review using case sampling, quantitative and qualitative data analysis, and stakeholder insight to assess the Council’s current position, provide independent challenge and validation as a constructive critical friend, and test the assumptions underpinning existing transformation plans and savings proposals. The work must review, validate, challenge and prioritise current work programmes, focusing effort on the areas of greatest spend and highest opportunity for service improvement and savings, and culminate in a clear, deliverable three-year transformation plan supported by expected benefits realisation and a detailed activity delivery plan. \nObjectives\n•To undertake an evidence-led diagnostic review of adult social care services across commissioning and operational practice, with particular attention to working age adults and complex care as a priority area of focus.\n•To use case sampling, quantitative and qualitative data analysis, and stakeholder insight to validate the baseline position, identify current inefficiencies, demand drivers, practice issues and opportunities for improvement and savings.\n•To act as a critical friend to the service by providing constructive challenge, independent validation of the Council’s current understanding of demand, spend and service performance, and testing the assumptions, sequencing and deliverability of existing transformation activity.\n•To review, validate, challenge and prioritise current work programmes and identify additional opportunities to improve services and deliver savings, with particular focus on the service areas representing the greatest spend and the highest potential for service improvement and savings.\n•To produce a clear, deliverable and prioritised three-year transformation plan for 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29, setting out recommendations, required actions, milestones, KPIs, indicative savings opportunities, expected benefits realisation and a detailed activity delivery plan.\nMethodology\n1.Inception, document and data review: The provider must undertake an initial mobilisation phase and review all relevant strategies, transformation plans, operational processes, performance information, activity data and financial data to establish a validated baseline position and identify lines of enquiry for detailed assessment.\n2.Stakeholder engagement: The provider must undertake a structured programme of engagement with commissioners, operational managers, practitioners and other relevant stakeholders to gather qualitative insight, understand current delivery challenges, and test the practicality and impact of potential changes.\n3.Case sampling: The provider must design and deliver a representative case sampling exercise across relevant adult social care services, including high-cost cases where appropriate, to review decision-making, service arrangements, outcomes and cost drivers, and to identify opportunities for alternative approaches and improved value for money.\n4.Data analysis and opportunity assessment: The provider must analyse quantitative and qualitative information to assess demand, activity, spend, service performance and outcomes, with particular focus on identifying inefficiencies, unwarranted variation, opportunities for service improvement, and credible, evidence-based savings opportunities in the highest-spend areas.\n5.Benchmarking, validation and challenge: The provider must benchmark local practice, cost and commissioning approaches against relevant comparators, best practice and market intelligence, and act as a constructive critical friend by providing independent challenge and validation of the Council’s current position and helping the Council prioritise the most deliverable opportunities for transformation and savings.\nCase Sampling Approach\nOperators must set out a clear and proportionate case sampling methodology as part of their proposal. The methodology must explain how the sample will be selected, the criteria to be applied, and how the approach will ensure sufficient coverage of the relevant services and groups within scope. The sampling framework must include consideration of factors such as age, level of need, type and cost of support, service setting, geographical distribution, and key transition or pressure points, and should include high-cost cases where these are material to the review. Bidders must demonstrate how case sampling findings will be triangulated with quantitative and qualitative data, stakeholder insight and wider performance information to support robust analysis and defensible recommendations. The proposed approach must also set out how confidentiality, information governance and secure handling of case information will be maintained throughout. The sample size should be sufficient to provide credible evidence and support meaningful conclusions, while remaining proportionate and deliverable within the agreed project timescale.\nDeliverables\n•An inception and evidence-gathering workshop with key stakeholders to confirm scope, priority lines of enquiry, information requirements and arrangements for delivery.\n•A diagnostic report setting out the evidence base, key findings, strengths, risks, validated issues, prioritised recommendations for service improvement and transformation, and a clear assessment of savings opportunities, including cashable savings, cost avoidance and wider non-cashable benefits where applicable.\n•A presentation to Service Managers and the Leadership Board setting out key findings, critical issues, proposed priorities, and recommended next steps.\n•Supporting outputs, including data visualisations, case study examples and analysis summaries, to evidence the findings and illustrate the principal opportunities and risks.\n•A clear, deliverable and prioritised three-year transformation plan covering 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29, supported by expected benefits realisation and a detailed activity delivery plan, including clear actions, sequencing, milestones, delivery dependencies, KPIs, indicative savings opportunities by year, and an assessment of deliverability, risk and benefit realisation.\nTimeline and Resources\nThe contract will require an intensive diagnostic sprint approach; it is expected to be delivered over an eight-week period from mobilisation to final reporting. \nOperators must set out a realistic delivery timetable showing key stages, including inception, information gathering, stakeholder engagement, case sampling, analysis, interim reporting and final outputs. The provider will be expected to provide weekly progress updates to the DASS and the Leadership Board, including prompt escalation of any risks, dependencies or issues that may affect delivery. The Council will provide reasonable access to relevant case information, operational and financial data, key documents and identified staff, subject to information governance requirements and availability. Bidders must therefore identify the level and mix of resource they will deploy, including relevant expertise and capacity, to deliver the work within the required timescale.\nOperators must demonstrate that their proposed approach is robust, proportionate and evidence-led, and that it will produce clear, practical and deliverable recommendations to support service improvement, transformation, savings delivery, expected benefits realisation and detailed activity delivery planning.\nOperators must clearly articulate the methodology used to identify and quantify savings opportunities, including the assumptions applied, confidence levels, and categorisation of savings (cashable, cost avoidance, non-cashable).\nSavings must be profiled across the three-year period and supported by clear evidence, benchmarking and case analysis. The provider must distinguish between opportunities deliverable within 12 months and those requiring longer-term transformation, and set out associated risks, dependencies and implementation requirements.\nThe Council invites providers capable of delivering this service within a financial envelope of £50,000–£250,000",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
      "name": "Shropshire council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deborah Webster",
        "email": "deborah.webster@shropshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047904-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047904-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:49:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Engagement deadline\n•Clarification questions: by Friday 29 May 2026\n•Response deadline: Monday 8 June 2026\nEngagement process description\nOrganisations are invited to review the initial specification provided by the Council and complete the preliminary engagement questionnaire also provided by the Council, by COP 8th June.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UA93PJD7GJ\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}