Diagnostic imaging MSK PPG
Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Provision of Xray and Ultrasound scans
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,611 | 1 median · 26.3 average (13,055 of 24,611 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,222 of 24,611 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0649c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014120-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 09:18:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 014120-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010825-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014120-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T09:18:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RW10125",
"title": "Diagnostic imaging MSK PPG",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Xray and Ultrasound scans",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Parry",
"email": "simon.parry10@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014120-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014120-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T09:18:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RW10125",
"title": "Diagnostic imaging MSK PPG",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Xray and Ultrasound scans",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Parry",
"email": "simon.parry10@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Feb 2026 · 010825-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "010825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1100000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1100000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-06T11:02:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010825-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173764",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RW10125",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "\"the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\" with the weighting 100."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Diagnostic solution for Solent patients which covered MRI, Ultrasound and Xray, We are awarding the contract to the existing provider using the direct award process C: the lifetime value is £120,000. Additional information: \"the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\" with the weighting 100. under section C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diagnostic imaging MSK PPG",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Deliver a diagnostic solution for Solent patients which covered MRI, Ultrasound and Xray.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 17/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Parry",
"email": "simon.parry10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173764",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Practice Plus Group, Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale, Reading, England, RG7 4SA."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://practiceplusgroup.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10787931",
"legalName": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hc.businessdevelopment@practiceplusgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010825-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010825-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>written representations should be sent to simon.parry10@nhs.net <br/><br/>No conflicts of interested were recorded of the decision makers <br/><br/>Award decision makers were: (Community Specialist Services Division) <br/><br/>Quality and innovation: Pass/fail, Value: Pass/fail ,Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: Pass/fail , improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: Pass/fail, Social value: Pass/fail",
"initiationType": "tender"
}