Lot 1
Open tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2G6622CPF
Buyer: CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON →
Participate on bipsolution.com ↗External submission platform
City, University wishes to appoint a diagnostic assessment provider for the provision of diagnostic assessments to students. Please view specification attached for more details
UKI43
Open tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2G6622CPF
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI43 | 31 | 1 median · 7.4 average (21 of 31 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (24 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 674 | 1 median · 2 average (26 of 674 with a bid count) | 1 average (30 of 674 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£87,831 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £135,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f5bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024558-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 21 2023 18:06:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.bipsolution.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £135,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2023 | tender | 024558-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024558-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-21T19:06:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90708",
"name": "CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON"
},
"tender": {
"id": "23/1047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three years contract with an option to extend for 24 months for individual periods of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2G6622CPF",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Haringey and Islington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIAGNOSTIC ASSESSMENT PROVISION FOR STUDENTS",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Delta online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "City, University wishes to appoint a diagnostic assessment provider for the provision of diagnostic assessments to students. \nPlease view specification attached for more details",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The assessor to provide services in accordance with the SPLD Working Group 2005/DfES Guidelines",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Assessors must be qualified with a current practising certificate in assessing specific learning difficulties, issued by a relevant professional association OR registration with the Health Care and Professions Council (HCPC) as a practitioner psychologist."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.bipsolution.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90708",
"name": "CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "sw18 1tx",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Kingfisher House, Juniper Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-services./U2G6622CPF",
"name": "Harriet Lisa Chebet",
"email": "Procurement@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070408716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90709",
"name": "CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Whiskin Stree"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-services./U2G6622CPF\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-services./U2G6622CPF</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2G6622CPF\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2G6622CPF</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023821-PRO-23693105",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024558-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-21T19:06:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90708",
"name": "CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON"
},
"tender": {
"id": "23/1047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three years contract with an option to extend for 24 months for individual periods of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2G6622CPF",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Haringey and Islington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIAGNOSTIC ASSESSMENT PROVISION FOR STUDENTS",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Delta online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "City, University wishes to appoint a diagnostic assessment provider for the provision of diagnostic assessments to students. \nPlease view specification attached for more details",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The assessor to provide services in accordance with the SPLD Working Group 2005/DfES Guidelines",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Assessors must be qualified with a current practising certificate in assessing specific learning difficulties, issued by a relevant professional association OR registration with the Health Care and Professions Council (HCPC) as a practitioner psychologist."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.bipsolution.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90708",
"name": "CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "sw18 1tx",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Kingfisher House, Juniper Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-services./U2G6622CPF",
"name": "Harriet Lisa Chebet",
"email": "Procurement@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070408716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90709",
"name": "CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Whiskin Stree"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CITY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-services./U2G6622CPF\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-services./U2G6622CPF</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2G6622CPF\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2G6622CPF</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023821-PRO-23693105",
"initiationType": "tender"
}