← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DHSC:OHID:Water Fluoridation Engineering Support

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

This specialist engineer will support the delivery of the DHSC's water fluoridation functions in relation to delivery of current and future water fluoridation schemes. The Water Fluoridation Scheme supports the DHSC's responsibilities for reducing health inequalities and ensuring children have the best start in life by ensuring that water companies deliver services in line with the agreements they hold with the DHSC.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Engineering support services 71336000Engineering support services 71336000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement was conducted to award for a specialist engineer to support support the DHSC to deliver the its commitment to reduce oral health inequalities and tooth decay rates, especially amongst children by providing advise to the DHSC on the efficiency and feasibility of current water fluoridation programmes by water companies, as per agreement held with water companies.<br/>The advertised contract value was £1.248.000 exclusive of VAT and the anticipated contract start date was 01/04/2025. The contract was awarded for 5 years with an expiry date of - 31/03/2030<br/>Deadline for submitting tenders was 21/02/2025 and the route to market was an Open Procedure under PCR 2015.<br/>There were no challenges during the standstill period and One contract for the value of 1,067,934.63 was successfully awarded.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering support services (71336000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32372 median · 3.4 average (14 of 37 with a bid count)2.2 average (14 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023286-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,067,935

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d577
Latest release ID023286-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 13:15:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025award, contract023286-2025
22 Jan 2025tender002221-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-20T14:15:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023286-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148651",
          "name": "OCU GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C331139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement was conducted to award for a specialist engineer to support  support the DHSC to deliver the its commitment to reduce oral health inequalities and tooth decay rates, especially amongst children by providing advise to the DHSC on the efficiency and feasibility of current water fluoridation programmes by water companies, as per agreement held with water companies.<br/>The advertised contract value was  £1.248.000 exclusive of VAT and the anticipated contract start date was  01/04/2025. The contract was awarded for 5 years with an expiry date of  - 31/03/2030<br/>Deadline for submitting tenders was 21/02/2025 and the route to market was an Open Procedure under PCR 2015.<br/>There were no challenges during the standstill period and One contract for the value of 1,067,934.63 was successfully awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC:OHID:Water Fluoridation Engineering Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This specialist engineer will support the delivery of the DHSC's water fluoridation functions in relation to delivery of current and future water fluoridation schemes. The Water Fluoridation Scheme supports the DHSC's responsibilities for reducing health inequalities and ensuring children have the best start in life by ensuring that water companies deliver services in line with the agreements they hold with the DHSC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71336000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daryl Mahabir",
        "email": "daryl.mahabir@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148651",
      "name": "OCU GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK3 8AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Artemis House 6-8 Greek Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09307607",
        "legalName": "OCU GROUP LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1612489922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023286-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1067934.63,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023286-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023286-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-20T14:15:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023286-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148651",
          "name": "OCU GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C331139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement was conducted to award for a specialist engineer to support  support the DHSC to deliver the its commitment to reduce oral health inequalities and tooth decay rates, especially amongst children by providing advise to the DHSC on the efficiency and feasibility of current water fluoridation programmes by water companies, as per agreement held with water companies.<br/>The advertised contract value was  £1.248.000 exclusive of VAT and the anticipated contract start date was  01/04/2025. The contract was awarded for 5 years with an expiry date of  - 31/03/2030<br/>Deadline for submitting tenders was 21/02/2025 and the route to market was an Open Procedure under PCR 2015.<br/>There were no challenges during the standstill period and One contract for the value of 1,067,934.63 was successfully awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC:OHID:Water Fluoridation Engineering Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This specialist engineer will support the delivery of the DHSC's water fluoridation functions in relation to delivery of current and future water fluoridation schemes. The Water Fluoridation Scheme supports the DHSC's responsibilities for reducing health inequalities and ensuring children have the best start in life by ensuring that water companies deliver services in line with the agreements they hold with the DHSC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71336000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daryl Mahabir",
        "email": "daryl.mahabir@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148651",
      "name": "OCU GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK3 8AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Artemis House 6-8 Greek Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09307607",
        "legalName": "OCU GROUP LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1612489922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023286-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1067934.63,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023286-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2025 · 002221-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002221-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T14:52:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1248000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement will support the DHSC to deliver the its commitment to reduce oral health inequalities and tooth decay rates, especially amongst children by providing advise to the DHSC on the efficiency and feasibility of current water fluoridation programmes by water companies, as per agreement held with water companies. <br/>The expected contract value is £1.248.000 exclusive of VAT.<br/>Estimated contract date: 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2030<br/>Deadline for submitting tenders: 21/02/2025<br/>Route to market: Open Procedure under PCR 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC:OHID:Water Fluoridation Engineering Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1248000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-22T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-22T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This specialist engineer will support the delivery of the DHSC's water fluoridation functions in relation to delivery of current and future water fluoridation schemes. The Water Fluoridation Scheme supports the DHSC's responsibilities for reducing health inequalities and ensuring children have the best start in life by ensuring that water companies deliver services in line with the agreements they hold with the DHSC.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-21T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71336000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Daryl Mahabir",
        "email": "daryl.mahabir@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}