Lot 1
The contract was awarded following a Digital Outcome 6 tender. This modification extended the contract.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKI
The contract was awarded following a Digital Outcome 6 tender. This modification extended the contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,984 | 1 median · 15.3 average (2,626 of 6,984 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,127 of 6,984 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 20 median · 21 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 543 | 1 median · 13.2 average (213 of 543 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (260 of 543 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05594d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037491-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 04 2025 14:01:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 037491-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037491-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T15:01:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153458",
"name": "BJSS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract was awarded following a Digital Outcome 6 tender. This modification extended the contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: OHID MHISS Fingertips",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+02 072104850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153458",
"name": "BJSS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street 14th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bjss.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02777575",
"legalName": "BJSS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "presales@bjss.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2406195,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to unforeseen circumstances, additional work was required. The additional work did not fundamentally alter the scope of the contract.",
"description": "The contract was extended by 2 months to deliver a Statement of Work. The increase in price did not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037491-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T15:01:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153458",
"name": "BJSS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract was awarded following a Digital Outcome 6 tender. This modification extended the contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: OHID MHISS Fingertips",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+02 072104850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153458",
"name": "BJSS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street 14th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bjss.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02777575",
"legalName": "BJSS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "presales@bjss.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2406195,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037491-2025-C312642-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to unforeseen circumstances, additional work was required. The additional work did not fundamentally alter the scope of the contract.",
"description": "The contract was extended by 2 months to deliver a Statement of Work. The increase in price did not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}