← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DHSC: OHID: Decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation SMA

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The development of a decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation of the impact of newborn screening for SMA.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department of Health and Social Care has appointed an experienced and knowledgeable contractor for the development of a decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation of the impact of newborn screening for SMA (Spinal Muscular Atrophy). This model will project and compare the health benefits, harms, resource use and costs associated with newborn screening for SMA.<br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 9 months with the option to extend for a further period or periods of up to 12 months, contingent upon the sole discretion of the Buyer, budget availability, and internal approvals.<br/>Value of the contract £195,711 exclusive of VAT with the possibility to make variation up to the value of £50,000 for the delivery of additional services of same nature of the contract that may include but not be limited to the following: Impact assessment on the model proposed.<br/><br/>Total value of contract including extensions and possible variations: £245,711 exclusive of VAT (£294,854 inclusive of VAT).<br/><br/>Project reference: C215655<br/>Contract reference: C232787. Additional information: This contract follows a call off arrangement from Crown Commercial Services DPS Research and Insight (RM6126)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Social Value — 10
Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,8203 median · 27.5 average (995 of 2,820 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,125 of 2,820 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer261.5 median · 3.3 average (14 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32352.5 median · 3.2 average (16 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call off contract from Crown Commercial Services DPS Research and Insight (RM6126) that does not require publication of contract opportunity notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005235-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£195,711

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043ac2
Latest release ID005235-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 16 2024 14:33:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2024award, contract005235-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005235-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-16T14:33:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005235-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84481",
          "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C215655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care has appointed an experienced and knowledgeable contractor for the development of a decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation of the impact of newborn screening for SMA (Spinal Muscular Atrophy). This model will project and compare the health benefits, harms, resource use and costs associated with newborn screening for SMA.<br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 9 months with the option to extend for a further period or periods of up to 12 months, contingent upon the sole discretion of the Buyer, budget availability, and internal approvals.<br/>Value of the contract £195,711 exclusive of VAT with the possibility to make variation up to the value of £50,000 for the delivery of additional services of same nature of the contract that may include but not be limited to the following: Impact assessment on the model proposed.<br/><br/>Total value of contract including extensions and possible variations: £245,711 exclusive of VAT (£294,854 inclusive of VAT).<br/><br/>Project reference: C215655<br/>Contract reference: C232787. Additional information: This contract follows a call off arrangement from Crown Commercial Services DPS Research and Insight (RM6126)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: OHID: Decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation SMA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The development of a decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation of the impact of newborn screening for SMA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off contract from Crown Commercial Services DPS Research and Insight (RM6126) that does not require publication of contract opportunity notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Wells",
        "email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84481",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S14DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Court, Regent street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shef.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ikt-enquiries@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005235-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195711,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005235-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The published contract can be found on Contract Finder by using the following link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e6c0999b-d86d-4ccf-b35e-35c7484d9169",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2024 · 005235-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005235-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-16T14:33:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005235-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84481",
          "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C215655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care has appointed an experienced and knowledgeable contractor for the development of a decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation of the impact of newborn screening for SMA (Spinal Muscular Atrophy). This model will project and compare the health benefits, harms, resource use and costs associated with newborn screening for SMA.<br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 9 months with the option to extend for a further period or periods of up to 12 months, contingent upon the sole discretion of the Buyer, budget availability, and internal approvals.<br/>Value of the contract £195,711 exclusive of VAT with the possibility to make variation up to the value of £50,000 for the delivery of additional services of same nature of the contract that may include but not be limited to the following: Impact assessment on the model proposed.<br/><br/>Total value of contract including extensions and possible variations: £245,711 exclusive of VAT (£294,854 inclusive of VAT).<br/><br/>Project reference: C215655<br/>Contract reference: C232787. Additional information: This contract follows a call off arrangement from Crown Commercial Services DPS Research and Insight (RM6126)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: OHID: Decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation SMA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The development of a decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation of the impact of newborn screening for SMA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off contract from Crown Commercial Services DPS Research and Insight (RM6126) that does not require publication of contract opportunity notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Wells",
        "email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84481",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S14DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Court, Regent street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shef.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ikt-enquiries@sheffield.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005235-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195711,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005235-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The published contract can be found on Contract Finder by using the following link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e6c0999b-d86d-4ccf-b35e-35c7484d9169",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}