DHSC: OHID: Child Development Tools
What is being bought
This notice is for an amendment to FTS notice 2024/S 000-000442
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Pre-school education services (80110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 2.2 average (14 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042b38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000519-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 08 2024 14:27:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2024 | tenderUpdate | 000519-2024 |
| 8 Jan 2024 | planning | 000442-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000519-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-08T14:27:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b38",
"title": "DHSC: OHID: Child Development Tools",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.5.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "540000.00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "In England, every child is offered a developmental review with a health visitor at age 2/ 2 ½. In this review, a tool is used to measure multiple domains of development and provide a score. The current tool assesses communication, gross motor skills, fine motor skills, problem solving and personal-social development. Currently, the proportion of children obtaining a good level of development overall and for each domain of child development is recorded and tracked over time at a population level. This data underpins a summary of health metrics published by the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (https://fingertips.phe.org.uk/profile/child-health-profiles/data#page/1/gid/1938133223).Estimated contract value is £1 as this market engagement is being used to understand and benchmark current rates for this product."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "In England, every child is offered a developmental review with a health visitor at age 2/ 2 ½. In this review, a tool is used to measure multiple domains of development and provide a score. The current tool assesses communication, gross motor skills, fine motor skills, problem solving and personal-social development. Currently, the proportion of children obtaining a good level of development overall and for each domain of child development is recorded and tracked over time at a population level. This data underpins a summary of health metrics published by the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Child and Maternal Health - Data - OHID (phe.org.uk))."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for an amendment to FTS notice 2024/S 000-000442",
"classification": {
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexander Ludlam",
"email": "alexander.ludlam@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2024 · 000519-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000519-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-08T14:27:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b38",
"title": "DHSC: OHID: Child Development Tools",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.5.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "540000.00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "In England, every child is offered a developmental review with a health visitor at age 2/ 2 ½. In this review, a tool is used to measure multiple domains of development and provide a score. The current tool assesses communication, gross motor skills, fine motor skills, problem solving and personal-social development. Currently, the proportion of children obtaining a good level of development overall and for each domain of child development is recorded and tracked over time at a population level. This data underpins a summary of health metrics published by the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (https://fingertips.phe.org.uk/profile/child-health-profiles/data#page/1/gid/1938133223).Estimated contract value is £1 as this market engagement is being used to understand and benchmark current rates for this product."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "In England, every child is offered a developmental review with a health visitor at age 2/ 2 ½. In this review, a tool is used to measure multiple domains of development and provide a score. The current tool assesses communication, gross motor skills, fine motor skills, problem solving and personal-social development. Currently, the proportion of children obtaining a good level of development overall and for each domain of child development is recorded and tracked over time at a population level. This data underpins a summary of health metrics published by the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Child and Maternal Health - Data - OHID (phe.org.uk))."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for an amendment to FTS notice 2024/S 000-000442",
"classification": {
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexander Ludlam",
"email": "alexander.ludlam@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Jan 2024 · 000442-2024 · planning
{
"id": "000442-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-08T09:36:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The aim of this market engagement is to identify available tools for measuring child development at age 2/ 2 ½ in England. We will consider tools which meet the following feasibility criteria. <br/><br/>Tools must: <br/><br/>Assess development in children aged 2/ 2 ½ <br/><br/>Be capable of providing separate scores for different domains of child development, in addition to an overall score <br/><br/>Be available for use in British English <br/><br/>Be completed and scored in under 30 minutes <br/><br/>Be capable of being administered by an individual without specific qualifications <br/><br/>Only require equipment which is likely to be easy to access, such as a ball, small toy, pen and paper, or utensils for eating food. <br/><br/>It is advantageous if the tool: <br/><br/>Has the capacity to be delivered digitally, meeting GDPR requirements, and be adaptable for use across a range of data management systems <br/><br/>Has been previously used in the United Kingdom at a population and/ or individual level <br/><br/>Has been validated for use at the individual and population level in the United Kingdom or other comparable countries <br/><br/>Can be used to assess development in children at multiple ages from birth to age 5 <br/><br/>Is available and validated for use in multiple languages <br/><br/>Is culturally sensitive e.g. a question about motor or personal-social skills which asks whether a child is able to use cutlery might be contextualised with other examples for children from cultures where cutlery is not routinely used <br/><br/>We request that providers whose tool meets the stated feasibility criteria email (child.development@dhsc.gov.uk) by the 31st January 2024 with a one-page document summarising their tool, how it meets the stated criteria, and any other relevant points of interest."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: OHID: Child Development Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In England, every child is offered a developmental review with a health visitor at age 2/ 2 ½. In this review, a tool is used to measure multiple domains of development and provide a score. The current tool assesses communication, gross motor skills, fine motor skills, problem solving and personal-social development. Currently, the proportion of children obtaining a good level of development overall and for each domain of child development is recorded and tracked over time at a population level. This data underpins a summary of health metrics published by the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Child and Maternal Health - Data - OHID (phe.org.uk)).",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexander Ludlam",
"email": "alexander.ludlam@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}