Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DHSC:NIHR Support Services: Public Partnerships and Maximising Research Impact
Miscellaneous business-related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Health and Social Care: "DHSC:NIHR Support Services: Public Partnerships and Maximising Research Impact". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department of Health and Social Care | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Health and Social Care
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Health and Social Care. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 451 active published awards; 397 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Health and Social Care | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Jan 2025, 13:49 GMT | Last source update31 Jan 2025, 13:49 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMiscellaneous business-related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ddaf | ||
What is being bought
The National Institute for Health and Care Research (NIHR) is funded by the Department of Health and Social Care and its mission is to improve the health and wealth of the nation through research.<br/>This opportunity is for the re-procurement of NIHR support services to:<br/>- Improve the way partnerships with people and communities in health and care research work (“public partnerships”),<br/>- Improve how NIHR research is disseminated, and knowledge is mobilised to facilitate uptake and adoption of insights from research (“maximising impact”), and<br/>- Act with other NIHR coordinating centres as an integral part of ‘One NIHR’; a co-ordinated, joined-up organisation.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
31 Jan 2025, 13:49 GMT - Status changed to complete
31 Jan 2025, 13:49 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Jan 2025, 13:49 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
31 Jan 2025, 13:49 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Jan 2024, 14:26 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Jan 2024, 14:26 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Feb 2024, 16:00 GMT
19 Jan 2024, 14:26 GMT - Published value updated to £19,000,000
29 Jun 2023, 19:04 BST - Status changed to planned
29 Jun 2023, 19:04 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jun 2023, 19:04 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jun 2023, 19:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) supports Ministers in leading the nation's health and social care to enable everyone to live more independent, healthier lives, for longer. DHSC invests significantly in research and development (R&D) to support the delivery of its objectives, primarily through the National Institute for Health and Care Research (NIHR). Through NIHR, DHSC provides evidence to improve the health of the public and outcomes for patients and inform decisions on the effectiveness, efficiency and safety of the health and care system.<br/><br/>The DHSC:NIHR Support Services: Public Partnerships and Maximising Research Impact contract was awarded for the provision of services from 1st April 2025 for a period of 7 years (with a five year break clause) to meet the following strategic objectives:<br/>- improve the way partnerships with people and communities in health and care research work (this includes research involvement, participation, and engagement - referred to as ‘public partnerships’)<br/>- improve how NIHR research is disseminated, and knowledge is mobilised to facilitate uptake and adoption of insights from research (referred to as ‘maximising impact’)<br/>- act as an integral part of National Institute for Health Research Coordinating Centre - working collaboratively within NIHRCC and across NIHRCC & Clinical Research Network Coordinating Centre a co-ordinated, joined-up organisation.<br/><br/>The total awarded contract value is £18,998,512.00 (ex-vat) which was sub-divided as follows:<br/>- services that form the bulk of the deliverables (including any transition costs).<br/>- Authority Emergent Services (unforeseeable services that may emerge throughout the life of the contract).<br/>A market engagement event was held on 1st August 2023, followed by a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation.<br/>Stage 1 - potential suppliers were invited to complete the Standard Selection Questionnaire and successful suppliers were then invited to participate in Stage 2.<br/>Stage 2 - three suppliers were successful at Stage 1 and were invited to submit an initial tender. Following evaluation of the initial tender, the Authority selected two (2) suppliers who met the requisite criteria to participate in negotiations. Following negotiations, suppliers were invited to submit a final tender for evaluation.<br/>No challenges were received during the standstill period and one successful supplier was awarded the contract to deliver the services following the standstill period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Jan 2025, 13:49 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £18,998,512
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BMJ Publishing Group Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £18,998,512 · signed 15 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department of Health and Social Care
Contracting authority GB-FTS-43Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published