Lot 1
No lot description published.
There is a growing body of evidence which demonstrates the vulnerability of women in the criminal justice system who have problems with drugs and alcohol. There have been limited approaches which have sought to improve treatment for women in services dominated by men. This research project offers the opportunity to identify the effectiveness of entering residential treatment immediately after release from prison for women. The proposal is to fund the University of York’s “ARROW Project”, covering the costs of residential treatment episodes in what is otherwise a NIHR funded study. The funding would provide 12 weeks of residential rehabilitation for each woman (20 in total) allocated to that arm of the study. The research will test a women only, gender and trauma-informed residential rehabilitation pathway for drug dependent women leaving prison and whether it supports long-term recovery in comparison to treatment as usual.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060139 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012863-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 12:40:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012863-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001169-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012863-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:40:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060139",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C418440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: GPH: Female Residential Rehabilitation Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a growing body of evidence which demonstrates the vulnerability of women in the criminal justice system who have problems with drugs and alcohol. There have been limited approaches which have sought to improve treatment for women in services dominated by men. This research project offers the opportunity to identify the effectiveness of entering residential treatment immediately after release from prison for women. \nThe proposal is to fund the University of York’s “ARROW Project”, covering the costs of residential treatment episodes in what is otherwise a NIHR funded study. The funding would provide 12 weeks of residential rehabilitation for each woman (20 in total) allocated to that arm of the study.\nThe research will test a women only, gender and trauma-informed residential rehabilitation pathway for drug dependent women leaving prison and whether it supports long-term recovery in comparison to treatment as usual.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jay Bains",
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442071047545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research-contracts@york.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 312600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012863-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012863-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:40:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012863-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:40:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060139",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C418440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: GPH: Female Residential Rehabilitation Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a growing body of evidence which demonstrates the vulnerability of women in the criminal justice system who have problems with drugs and alcohol. There have been limited approaches which have sought to improve treatment for women in services dominated by men. This research project offers the opportunity to identify the effectiveness of entering residential treatment immediately after release from prison for women. \nThe proposal is to fund the University of York’s “ARROW Project”, covering the costs of residential treatment episodes in what is otherwise a NIHR funded study. The funding would provide 12 weeks of residential rehabilitation for each woman (20 in total) allocated to that arm of the study.\nThe research will test a women only, gender and trauma-informed residential rehabilitation pathway for drug dependent women leaving prison and whether it supports long-term recovery in comparison to treatment as usual.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jay Bains",
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442071047545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research-contracts@york.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 312600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012863-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012863-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:40:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001169-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T15:35:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060139",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Female Residential Rehabilitation Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"amount": 312600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001169-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001169-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:35:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170760",
"name": "University of York"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: PCP: Female Residential Rehabilitation Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To fund the University of York’s “ARROW Project”, covering the costs of residential treatment episodes in what is otherwise a NIHR funded study. The funding would provide 12 weeks of residential rehabilitation for each woman (20 in total) allocated to that arm of the study.\nThe research will test a women only, gender and trauma-informed residential rehabilitation pathway for drug dependent women leaving prison and whether it supports long-term recovery in comparison to treatment as usual.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jay Bains",
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02071047545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170760",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.grace@york.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}