Lot 1
This has been delivered via a direct award under RCR regulation 32.2.b, necessary as the Supplier retains IPR relating to the WDS, meaning no other economic operator is able to provide the in scope services.
Award criteria
price
Provision and maintenance of the ASC Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence database
UKE42
This has been delivered via a direct award under RCR regulation 32.2.b, necessary as the Supplier retains IPR relating to the WDS, meaning no other economic operator is able to provide the in scope services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database-management system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database-management system (48612000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | 2.5 median · 2.3 average (8 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 42 | 4 median · 3.8 average (8 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041e10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035372-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 30 2023 15:09:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035372-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035372-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6492175,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6492175,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-30T15:09:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035372-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88159",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C106961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This has been delivered via a direct award under RCR regulation 32.2.b, necessary as the Supplier retains IPR relating to the WDS, meaning no other economic operator is able to provide the in scope services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision and maintenance of the ASC Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence database",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the IP position, there is only one economic operator able to deliver the requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Williams",
"email": "alex.williams@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3007904007"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88159",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Gate, 6 Grace Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://skillsforcare.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03866683",
"legalName": "Skills for Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035372-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035372-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035372-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6492175,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6492175,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-30T15:09:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035372-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88159",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C106961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This has been delivered via a direct award under RCR regulation 32.2.b, necessary as the Supplier retains IPR relating to the WDS, meaning no other economic operator is able to provide the in scope services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision and maintenance of the ASC Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence database",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the IP position, there is only one economic operator able to deliver the requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Williams",
"email": "alex.williams@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3007904007"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88159",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Gate, 6 Grace Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://skillsforcare.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03866683",
"legalName": "Skills for Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035372-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035372-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}