← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DH21021 - Extensions Framework

Buyer: Derby Homes Ltd →

BuyerDerby Homes Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Provision of contractors to carryout building extension works including substructure works, drainage, concreting (foundations), brick and block work, demolition, scaffolding and roofing.

Delivery location

UKF11

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services of contractors to carryout building extension works including substructure works, drainage, concreting (foundations), brick and block work, demolition, scaffolding and roofing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Contract Management — 200
Service Delivery — 200
Price — 600

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF11563 median · 5.5 average (32 of 56 with a bid count)1.1 average (35 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Extensions

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c5b9
Latest release ID023452-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 15:05:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023award, contract023452-2023
2 May 2023tender012552-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023452-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-10T16:05:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89922",
    "name": "Derby Homes Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023452-2023-DH21021-1",
      "title": "Extensions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89923",
          "name": "NRA Construct Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89924",
          "name": "SPK Building Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH21021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services of contractors to carryout building extension works including substructure works, drainage, concreting (foundations), brick and block work, demolition, scaffolding and roofing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "200"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "200"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "600"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derby"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DH21021 - Extensions Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of contractors to carryout building extension works including substructure works, drainage, concreting (foundations), brick and block work, demolition, scaffolding and roofing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89922",
      "name": "Derby Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "839 London Road, Alvaston, Alvaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyhomes.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.derbyhomes.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby Homes Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosie Whitton",
        "email": "DH-Procurement@derbyhomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1332642885"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89923",
      "name": "NRA Construct Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE7 8DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rock House, Millership Way, Ilkeston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10207437",
        "legalName": "NRA Construct Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89924",
      "name": "SPK Building Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE23 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Farmlands Lane, Littleover"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06432958",
        "legalName": "SPK Building Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27967",
      "name": "Derby Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "839 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023452-2023-DH21021-1",
      "title": "Extensions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023452-2023-DH21021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=791969236\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=791969236</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023810-PRO-23616990",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023452-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023452-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-10T16:05:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89922",
    "name": "Derby Homes Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023452-2023-DH21021-1",
      "title": "Extensions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89923",
          "name": "NRA Construct Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89924",
          "name": "SPK Building Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH21021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services of contractors to carryout building extension works including substructure works, drainage, concreting (foundations), brick and block work, demolition, scaffolding and roofing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "200"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "200"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "600"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derby"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DH21021 - Extensions Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of contractors to carryout building extension works including substructure works, drainage, concreting (foundations), brick and block work, demolition, scaffolding and roofing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89922",
      "name": "Derby Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "839 London Road, Alvaston, Alvaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyhomes.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.derbyhomes.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby Homes Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosie Whitton",
        "email": "DH-Procurement@derbyhomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1332642885"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89923",
      "name": "NRA Construct Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE7 8DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rock House, Millership Way, Ilkeston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10207437",
        "legalName": "NRA Construct Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89924",
      "name": "SPK Building Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE23 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Farmlands Lane, Littleover"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06432958",
        "legalName": "SPK Building Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27967",
      "name": "Derby Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "839 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023452-2023-DH21021-1",
      "title": "Extensions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023452-2023-DH21021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=791969236\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=791969236</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023810-PRO-23616990",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 May 2023 · 012552-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012552-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T16:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81739",
    "name": "Derby Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH21021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The services of contractors to carryout building extension works including substructure works, drainage, concreting (foundations), brick and block work, demolition, scaffolding and roofing. Open for potential usage by Derby Homes. Derby Homes is seeking to appoint multiple suppliers onto the Framework. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/95B25FQM67",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derby"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DH21021 - Extensions Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-02T14:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "48 months"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-02T14:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The services of contractors to carryout building extension works including substructure works, drainage, concreting (foundations), brick and block work, demolition, scaffolding and roofing. Open for potential usage by  Derby Home. Derby Homes is seeking to appoint multiple suppliers to the Framework.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-02T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=770596381"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Award Criteria as stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period following electronic notification (minimum of 15 calendar days for any other means of communication) to tenderers of the award decision. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Si 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly . Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=770596381",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81739",
      "name": "Derby Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "839 London Road, Alvaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyhomes.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.derbyhomes.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04380984",
        "legalName": "Derby Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=770596381",
        "name": "Rosie Whitton",
        "email": "DH-Procurement@derbyhomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1332642885"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74080",
      "name": "Derby Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "839 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DH-procurement@derbyhomes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1332642885"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Derby:-Building-construction-work./7AHN55TF7F\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Derby:-Building-construction-work./7AHN55TF7F</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7AHN55TF7F\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7AHN55TF7F</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202352-PRO-22732528",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}