DGFT -NHS Continuing Healthcare Assessments
What is being bought
The Supplier will be contracted to supply NHS Continuing Healthcare assessments in accordance with the National Framework for NHS Continuing Healthcare and NHS-Funded Nursing Care to the area served by the Trust. this contract will be for one year with the option of extending by a further year
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,392 | 1 median · 20 average (22,287 of 37,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,889 of 37,392 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033636-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 19 2025 10:52:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 033636-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029062-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033636-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T11:52:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82155",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C361911",
"title": "DGFT -NHS Continuing Healthcare Assessments",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.contract award date 16.6.25.This contract will run from June 2025 for one year with an option to extend for a maximum of 1 yearThe lifetime value of the contract including options is approximately £24000There was no review required and no conflicts of interest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supplier will be contracted to supply NHS Continuing Healthcare assessments in accordance with the National Framework for NHS Continuing Healthcare and NHS-Funded Nursing Care to the area served by the Trust. this contract will be for one year with the option of extending by a further year",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82155",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russells Hall Hospital Pensnett Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dgft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dgft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "daniel o'sullivan",
"email": "daniel.osullivan4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 13842443313"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2025 · 033636-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033636-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T11:52:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82155",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C361911",
"title": "DGFT -NHS Continuing Healthcare Assessments",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.contract award date 16.6.25.This contract will run from June 2025 for one year with an option to extend for a maximum of 1 yearThe lifetime value of the contract including options is approximately £24000There was no review required and no conflicts of interest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supplier will be contracted to supply NHS Continuing Healthcare assessments in accordance with the National Framework for NHS Continuing Healthcare and NHS-Funded Nursing Care to the area served by the Trust. this contract will be for one year with the option of extending by a further year",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82155",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russells Hall Hospital Pensnett Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dgft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dgft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "daniel o'sullivan",
"email": "daniel.osullivan4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 13842443313"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Jun 2025 · 029062-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "029062-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-02T11:04:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82155",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029062-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149878",
"name": "JG Support Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C361911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "the Trust intends to award to an existing provider following direct award c<br/>This contract will run from May 2025 for one year with an option to extend for a maximum of 1 year<br/>The lifetime value of the contract including options is approximately £88000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dudley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DGFT -NHS Continuing Healthcare Assessments",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supplier will be contracted to supply NHS Continuing Healthcare assessments in accordance with the National Framework for NHS Continuing Healthcare and NHS-Funded Nursing Care to the area served by the Trust. this contract will be for one year with the option of extending by a further year",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 29th May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82155",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russells Hall Hospital Pensnett Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dgft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dgft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "daniel o'sullivan",
"email": "daniel.osullivan4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 13842443313"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149878",
"name": "JG Support Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street Covent Garden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15182758",
"legalName": "JG Support Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133554",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.procurementpanelinfo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029062-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029062-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/>Written representations should be sent to Daniel.osullivan4@nhs.net<br/>The key criteria were weighted as follows: Quality and innovation (30%), Value (30%), Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (15%), Improving access and reducing health inequalities (15%); Social Value (10%).<br/>There were no conflicts of interest identified<br/>The provider is satisfying the original contract, and the new contracting arrangements are not changing considerably. They are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}