← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DFU Air Conditioning Installation

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

DFU Air Conditioning Installation to 3 x Police sites in Essex.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DFU Air Conditioning Installation x 3 sites Essex Police

Statusactive
Value£48,918

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069257
Latest release ID041485-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 11:38:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026award, contract041485-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T12:38:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069257",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181408",
          "name": "R B Emerson Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-P012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DFU Air Conditioning Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DFU Air Conditioning Installation to 3 x Police sites in Essex.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witham",
        "postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelvedon Park, London Road, Rivenhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPBL-4276-QHPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Saunders",
        "email": "emma.saunders@kent.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181408",
      "name": "R B Emerson Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 5TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8A Coopers Way  Temple Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbemerson.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@emersons.uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DFU Air Conditioning Installation x 3 sites Essex Police",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48918.32,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58701.98
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:38:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T12:38:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069257",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181408",
          "name": "R B Emerson Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-P012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DFU Air Conditioning Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DFU Air Conditioning Installation to 3 x Police sites in Essex.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPBL-4276-QHPM",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witham",
        "postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelvedon Park, London Road, Rivenhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPBL-4276-QHPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Saunders",
        "email": "emma.saunders@kent.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181408",
      "name": "R B Emerson Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 5TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8A Coopers Way  Temple Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbemerson.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@emersons.uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DFU Air Conditioning Installation x 3 sites Essex Police",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48918.32,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58701.98
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:38:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}