← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DFTO Support for GBR Digital narrative and capability

Buyer: DFT OPERATOR LIMITED →

BuyerDFT OPERATOR LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Consultancy support services for digital and data design and implementation changes as a result of GBR.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

Consultancy support services for digital and data design and implementation changes as a result of GBR.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3221 median · 7.9 average (1,457 of 4,322 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,686 of 4,322 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3921 median · 9.2 average (164 of 392 with a bid count)1.5 average (184 of 392 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been compliantly awarded via the Government Commercial Agency framework, Management Consultancy Framework MCF4 (RM6309)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064479-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£740,180

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c6f9
Latest release ID064479-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 08:37:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064479-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064479-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T09:37:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
    "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064479-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
          "name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DFTO 031 - 026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of up to 6 months if required"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Consultancy support services for digital and data design and implementation changes as a result of GBR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DFTO Support for GBR Digital narrative and capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy support services for digital and data design and implementation changes as a result of GBR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been compliantly awarded via the Government Commercial Agency framework, Management Consultancy Framework MCF4 (RM6309)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
      "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dft-operator-limited",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport - Railway"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07141122",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
      "name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00414220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PA Consulting Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064479-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 740180,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064479-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a direct award via GCA (formerly known as CCS) MCF4 framework RM6309",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064479-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064479-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T09:37:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
    "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064479-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
          "name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DFTO 031 - 026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of up to 6 months if required"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Consultancy support services for digital and data design and implementation changes as a result of GBR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DFTO Support for GBR Digital narrative and capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy support services for digital and data design and implementation changes as a result of GBR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been compliantly awarded via the Government Commercial Agency framework, Management Consultancy Framework MCF4 (RM6309)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
      "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dft-operator-limited",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport - Railway"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07141122",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
      "name": "PA Consulting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00414220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PA Consulting Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064479-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 740180,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064479-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a direct award via GCA (formerly known as CCS) MCF4 framework RM6309",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}