Lot 1
The Supplier will produce a detailed organisation design for the previously identified and agreed functions across DFTO's Operating Model.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DFT OPERATOR LIMITED →
The Supplier will produce a detailed organisation design for the previously identified and agreed functions across DFTO's Operating Model.
UKI
The Supplier will produce a detailed organisation design for the previously identified and agreed functions across DFTO's Operating Model.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1.5 median · 3.8 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,090 | 4 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,090 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (543 of 1,090 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06913d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040971-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 11:34:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 040971-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040971-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T12:34:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06913d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040971-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
"name": "Baringa Partners LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06913d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Supplier will produce a detailed organisation design for the previously identified and agreed functions across DFTO's Operating Model.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DFTO 2026 Functional Design Phase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supplier will produce a detailed organisation design for the previously identified and agreed functions across DFTO's Operating Model.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is a call off against Management Consultancy Framework Lot 3 Complex and Transformation. This direct award is compliant with the framework. Further organisational change requirements will be run via further competition via MCF4 (GCA) Lot 3. Suppliers have been sent an expression of Interest 01/05/2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dft-operator-limited",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Government Operator Owning Group"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
"name": "Baringa Partners LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303471",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Baringa Partners LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040971-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040971-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040971-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T12:34:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06913d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040971-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
"name": "Baringa Partners LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06913d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Supplier will produce a detailed organisation design for the previously identified and agreed functions across DFTO's Operating Model.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DFTO 2026 Functional Design Phase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supplier will produce a detailed organisation design for the previously identified and agreed functions across DFTO's Operating Model.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is a call off against Management Consultancy Framework Lot 3 Complex and Transformation. This direct award is compliant with the framework. Further organisational change requirements will be run via further competition via MCF4 (GCA) Lot 3. Suppliers have been sent an expression of Interest 01/05/2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dft-operator-limited",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Government Operator Owning Group"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
"name": "Baringa Partners LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303471",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Baringa Partners LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040971-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040971-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}