Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
DfT are seeking a supplier capable of providing eSIM solutions for data roaming for business travellers. This Expression of Interest aims to assess your capabilities. Please email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk to request the EOI documentation quoting reference number TRGA3399. ---Update--- All suppliers that are still interested in this opportunity, and wish to be involved in additional market engagement regarding DfT's Statement of Requirement, please email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk. A market engagement event will be held via Microsoft Teams in the comming weeks. Thank you for your patience.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mobile-telephone services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Mobile-telephone services (64212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 73 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk for access to the Expression of Interest Documentation. Please note, only suppliers that respond to the Expression of Interest will be invited to ITT. | engagement | 30 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052383-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 13:07:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 052383-2026 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | planning | 066650-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052383-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T14:07:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfT - Supply of Overseas E SIMS",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052383-2026",
"description": "Procurement discription updated due to the need for additional market engagement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfT are seeking a supplier capable of providing eSIM solutions for data roaming for business travellers. This Expression of Interest aims to assess your capabilities.\nPlease email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk to request the EOI documentation quoting reference number TRGA3399.\n---Update---\nAll suppliers that are still interested in this opportunity, and wish to be involved in additional market engagement regarding DfT's Statement of Requirement, please email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk.\nA market engagement event will be held via Microsoft Teams in the comming weeks. \nThank you for your patience.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T14:07:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk for access to the Expression of Interest Documentation. \nPlease note, only suppliers that respond to the Expression of Interest will be invited to ITT."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052383-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T14:07:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfT - Supply of Overseas E SIMS",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052383-2026",
"description": "Procurement discription updated due to the need for additional market engagement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfT are seeking a supplier capable of providing eSIM solutions for data roaming for business travellers. This Expression of Interest aims to assess your capabilities.\nPlease email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk to request the EOI documentation quoting reference number TRGA3399.\n---Update---\nAll suppliers that are still interested in this opportunity, and wish to be involved in additional market engagement regarding DfT's Statement of Requirement, please email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk.\nA market engagement event will be held via Microsoft Teams in the comming weeks. \nThank you for your patience.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T14:07:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk for access to the Expression of Interest Documentation. \nPlease note, only suppliers that respond to the Expression of Interest will be invited to ITT."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066650-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T11:57:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfT - Supply of Overseas E SIMS",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfT are seeking a supplier capable of providing eSIM solutions for data roaming for business travellers. This Expression of Interest aims to assess your capabilities.\nPlease email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk to request the EOI documentation quoting reference number TRGA3399.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066650-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066650-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T11:57:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please contact DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk for access to the Expression of Interest Documentation. \nPlease note, only suppliers that respond to the Expression of Interest will be invited to ITT."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}