← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DfT - Real Time Events Data

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

We require access to structured, historical and near real time event data in order to understand when, where, and what types of transport relevant events have occurred across England (e.g. road incidents, disruptions, major public events). This dataset is needed to: • Provide ground truth / reference events against which social media signals (via the Pulsar API or other sources) can be compared and interpreted. • Support analysis of alignment between known real world events and observed social media activity (e.g. volume, topics, sentiment). • Improve our understanding of which types of events generate a social media response, and therefore when social media data is likely to be informative or misleading. • Enable model development and evaluation, including testing detection, classification, and prioritisation approaches for situational awareness use cases. • Without an external, curated event dataset, we would not be able to reliably interpret social media data, validate analytical approaches, or assess whether observed signals correspond to real world transport events.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£50,590

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb44
Latest release ID059042-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 14:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract059042-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:05:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-9146-WWNN",
          "name": "Phylum Forge Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TANL3073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfT - Real Time Events Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We require access to structured, historical and near real time event data in order to understand when, where, and what types of transport relevant events have occurred across England (e.g. road incidents, disruptions, major public events).\nThis dataset is needed to:\n•\tProvide ground truth / reference events against which social media signals (via the Pulsar API or other sources) can be compared and interpreted.\n•\tSupport analysis of alignment between known real world events and observed social media activity (e.g. volume, topics, sentiment).\n•\tImprove our understanding of which types of events generate a social media response, and therefore when social media data is likely to be informative or misleading.\n•\tEnable model development and evaluation, including testing detection, classification, and prioritisation approaches for situational awareness use cases.\n•\tWithout an external, curated event dataset, we would not be able to reliably interpret social media data, validate analytical approaches, or assess whether observed signals correspond to real world transport events.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-9146-WWNN",
      "name": "Phylum Forge Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11/2 Tweeddale Court, 14 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCP-9146-WWNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brendan.miles@datathistle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50590,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60708
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If the dataset is required moving forward we have the option to extend."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059042-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059042-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:05:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059042-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:05:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-9146-WWNN",
          "name": "Phylum Forge Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TANL3073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfT - Real Time Events Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We require access to structured, historical and near real time event data in order to understand when, where, and what types of transport relevant events have occurred across England (e.g. road incidents, disruptions, major public events).\nThis dataset is needed to:\n•\tProvide ground truth / reference events against which social media signals (via the Pulsar API or other sources) can be compared and interpreted.\n•\tSupport analysis of alignment between known real world events and observed social media activity (e.g. volume, topics, sentiment).\n•\tImprove our understanding of which types of events generate a social media response, and therefore when social media data is likely to be informative or misleading.\n•\tEnable model development and evaluation, including testing detection, classification, and prioritisation approaches for situational awareness use cases.\n•\tWithout an external, curated event dataset, we would not be able to reliably interpret social media data, validate analytical approaches, or assess whether observed signals correspond to real world transport events.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-9146-WWNN",
      "name": "Phylum Forge Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11/2 Tweeddale Court, 14 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCP-9146-WWNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brendan.miles@datathistle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50590,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60708
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If the dataset is required moving forward we have the option to extend."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059042-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059042-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:05:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}