Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the supply and delivery of 3 no. 4x4 Wheeled Loaders (with the option to purchase up to a further 4 no. if funding becomes available)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023257-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Mar 15 2026 13:04:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084227-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023257-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 018091-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | tender | 084227-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023257-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-15T13:04:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheeled loaders"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLZ-7444-ZCJW",
"name": "Cowan Bros NI"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CfT 6272863",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of 4x4 Wheeled Loaders",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the supply and delivery of 3 no. 4x4 Wheeled Loaders (with the option to purchase up to a further 4 no. if funding becomes available)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James House, Cromac Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TRAMprocurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLZ-7444-ZCJW",
"name": "Cowan Bros NI",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4WX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Scullions Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLZ-7444-ZCJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cowanbros.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of 4x4 Wheeled Loaders",
"value": {
"amount": 355002,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 426002.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract is for the supply of 3 no. Wheeled Loaders with an option to purchase a further 4 no. if the funding becomes available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-15T13:04:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The total contract value is below the mandatory threshold value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023257-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-15T13:04:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheeled loaders"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLZ-7444-ZCJW",
"name": "Cowan Bros NI"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CfT 6272863",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of 4x4 Wheeled Loaders",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the supply and delivery of 3 no. 4x4 Wheeled Loaders (with the option to purchase up to a further 4 no. if funding becomes available)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James House, Cromac Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TRAMprocurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLZ-7444-ZCJW",
"name": "Cowan Bros NI",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4WX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Scullions Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLZ-7444-ZCJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cowanbros.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of 4x4 Wheeled Loaders",
"value": {
"amount": 355002,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 426002.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract is for the supply of 3 no. Wheeled Loaders with an option to purchase a further 4 no. if the funding becomes available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-15T13:04:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The total contract value is below the mandatory threshold value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018091-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-27T15:52:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheeled loaders"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of 4x4 Wheeled Loaders",
"value": {
"amount": 828338,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 994005.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is initially for the purchase of 3 no. Wheeled Loaders compliant with the specification with the option to purchase up to a further 4 if funding becomes available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018091-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018091-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:52:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLZ-7444-ZCJW",
"name": "Cowan Bros NI Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CfT 6272863",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DfI TRAM - Supply of 4x4 Wheeled Loaders",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the supply and delivery of 3 no. 4x4 Wheeled Loaders (with the option to purchase up to a further 4 no. if funding becomes available) Suppliers should refer to the Mandatory Technical Specification Compliance Sheet for full detail on the requirements of this contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James House, Cromac Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TRAMprocurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLZ-7444-ZCJW",
"name": "Cowan Bros NI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT36 4WX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Scullions Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLZ-7444-ZCJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cowanbros.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084227-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T10:55:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CfT 6272863",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 468000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to purchase up to a further 4 no. if funding becomes available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quantitative Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "N/A"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "34144710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wheeled loaders"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DfI TRAM - Supply and Delivery of 4x4 Wheeled Loaders",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 468000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084227-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084227-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T10:55:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the supply and delivery of 3 no. 4x4 Wheeled Loaders (with the option to purchase up to a further 4 no. if funding becomes available) Suppliers should refer to the Mandatory Technical Specification Compliance Sheet for full detail on the requirements of this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "For further details on invoicing procedures please see : https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/account-ni-good-invoicing-practice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity on eTendersNI, website details immediately below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"name": "DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James House, Cromac Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQH-8789-DZPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TRAMprocurement@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}