← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

DfI - DVA Vehicle Testing Equipment Procurement

Buyer: Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency →

BuyerDepartment for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The DVA now wish to establish a Contract to appoint a Contractor to supply, install, commission, calibrate and maintain a total of 79 new vehicle testing lanes of equipment, the associated fully integrated test lane (ITL) software, all associated IT hardware and licences (from here on in referred to as ‘Vehicle Test Solution’) to service its network of Test Centres. The contract’s key focus will be to provide DVA with a complete vehicle test solution that will meet DVA’s demands, on an all-inclusive supply, install and maintenance basis.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment 50110000Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The DVA now wish to establish a Contract to appoint a Contractor to supply, install, commission, calibrate and maintain a total of 79 new vehicle testing lanes of equipment, the associated fully integrated test lane (ITL) software, all associated IT hardware and licences (from here on in referred to as ‘Vehicle Test Solution’) to service its network of Test Centres. The contract’s key focus will be to provide DVA with a complete vehicle test solution that will meet DVA’s demands, on an all-inclusive supply, install and maintenance basis.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 90
cost — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment (50110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN01103 median · 8 average (51 of 110 with a bid count)1.8 average (70 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

036278-2024-1-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a71d
Latest release ID036278-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 08 2024 14:29:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2024award, contract036278-2024
7 Nov 2024tenderUpdate036134-2024
9 Oct 2024tender032405-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036278-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-08T14:29:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126415",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036278-2024-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4166274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial period of 10 years from the date of award and will contain 4 further options toextend the contract for periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The DVA now wish to establish a Contract to appoint a Contractor to supply, install, commission, calibrate and maintain a total of 79 new vehicle testing lanes of equipment, the associated fully integrated test lane (ITL) software, all associated IT hardware and licences (from here on in referred to as ‘Vehicle Test Solution’) to service its network of Test Centres. The contract’s key focus will be to provide DVA with a complete vehicle test solution that will meet DVA’s demands, on an all-inclusive supply, install and maintenance basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI - DVA Vehicle Testing Equipment Procurement",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The DVA now wish to establish a Contract to appoint a Contractor to supply, install, commission, calibrate and maintain a total of 79 new vehicle testing lanes of equipment, the associated fully integrated test lane (ITL) software, all associated IT hardware and licences (from here on in referred to as ‘Vehicle Test Solution’) to service its network of Test Centres. The contract’s key focus will be to provide DVA with a complete vehicle test solution that will meet DVA’s demands, on an all-inclusive supply, install and maintenance basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126415",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hydebank House, 4a Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Nov 2024 · 036278-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036278-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-08T14:29:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126415",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036278-2024-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4166274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial period of 10 years from the date of award and will contain 4 further options toextend the contract for periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The DVA now wish to establish a Contract to appoint a Contractor to supply, install, commission, calibrate and maintain a total of 79 new vehicle testing lanes of equipment, the associated fully integrated test lane (ITL) software, all associated IT hardware and licences (from here on in referred to as ‘Vehicle Test Solution’) to service its network of Test Centres. The contract’s key focus will be to provide DVA with a complete vehicle test solution that will meet DVA’s demands, on an all-inclusive supply, install and maintenance basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI - DVA Vehicle Testing Equipment Procurement",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The DVA now wish to establish a Contract to appoint a Contractor to supply, install, commission, calibrate and maintain a total of 79 new vehicle testing lanes of equipment, the associated fully integrated test lane (ITL) software, all associated IT hardware and licences (from here on in referred to as ‘Vehicle Test Solution’) to service its network of Test Centres. The contract’s key focus will be to provide DVA with a complete vehicle test solution that will meet DVA’s demands, on an all-inclusive supply, install and maintenance basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126415",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hydebank House, 4a Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2024 · 036134-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036134-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-07T15:09:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126415",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 4166274",
    "title": "DfI - DVA Vehicle Testing Equipment Procurement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This corrigendum Notice is being published to inform Tenderers that The Driver and Vehicle Agency has decided to discontinue the procurement competition. A new competition may issue in the new year.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "This corrigendum Notice is being published to inform Tenderers that The Driver and Vehicle Agency has decided to discontinue the procurement competition. A new competition may issue in the new year.",
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This corrigendum Notice is being published to inform Tenderers that The Driver and Vehicle Agency has decided to discontinue the procurement competition. A new competition may issue in the new year."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The DVA now wish to establish a Contract to appoint a Contractor to supply, install, commission, calibrate and maintain a total of 79 new vehicle testing lanes of equipment, the associated fully integrated test lane (ITL) software, all associated IT hardware and licences (from here on in referred to as ‘Vehicle Test Solution’) to service its network of Test Centres. The contract’s key focus will be to provide DVA with a complete vehicle test solution that will meet DVA’s demands, on an all-inclusive supply, install and maintenance basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126415",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hydebank House, 4a Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2024 · 032405-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032405-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T12:21:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126415",
    "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 4166274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial period of 10 years from the date of award and will contain 4 further options to extend the contract for periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The DVA now wish to establish a Contract to appoint a Contractor to supply, install, commission, calibrate and maintain a total of 79 new vehicle testing lanes of equipment, the associated fully integrated test lane (ITL) software, all associated IT hardware and licences (from here on in referred to as ‘Vehicle Test Solution’) to service its network of Test Centres. The contract’s key focus will be to provide DVA with a complete vehicle test solution that will meet DVA’s demands, on an all-inclusive supply, install and maintenance basis. Additional information: Contract Value. The figure indicated in Section II 1.5 represents an estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation. Neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Economic Operators remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Economic Operator in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and an Economic Operator shall. have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the. Contracting Authority. Economic Operators should note that all dates, time periods and figures in relation to values and volumes specified. in this notice and the procurement documents are approximate only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change any or all of them. .",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DfI - DVA Vehicle Testing Equipment Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The DVA now wish to establish a Contract to appoint a Contractor to supply, install, commission, calibrate and maintain a total of 79 new vehicle testing lanes of equipment, the associated fully integrated test lane (ITL) software, all associated IT hardware and licences (from here on in referred to as ‘Vehicle Test Solution’) to service its network of Test Centres. The contract’s key focus will be to provide DVA with a complete vehicle test solution that will meet DVA’s demands, on an all-inclusive supply, install and maintenance basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-16T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126415",
      "name": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hydebank House, 4a Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Infrastructure - Driver and Vehicle Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22455",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Contract Monitoring. The successful contractor’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored in line with the tender documentation. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in CPD for further action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may be regarded as an act of grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance and the contract may be terminated. The issue of a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance can result in the Contractor being excluded from all procurement competitions being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern Ireland Procurement Policy for a period of three years from the date of issue.. . \"The Authority expressly reserves the rights:. . (I). not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice;. (II). to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering Competition;. (III). to award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; and. (IV). to award contract(s) in stages.. . and in no circumstances will the Authority be liable for any costs incurred by candidates..",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}