← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DF Circles of Support and Accountability for North West

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2023

What is being bought

In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'.  The Supplier shall provide specialist support to people on probation convicted of sexual or sexually motivated offences, improving their emotional well-being by strengthening relationships and community ties.  Circles of Support and Accountability is a model for reintegrating high risk people convicted of sexual offences back into the community. Social isolation is a risk factor for sexual offending and the CoSA model seeks to strengthen reintegration and help people develop social networks whilst holding them accountable for their behaviour in the future.

Delivery location

UKD11 · UKD12 · UKD33 · UKD34 · UKD35 · UKD36 · UKD37 · UKD41 · UKD42 · UKD44 · UKD45 · UKD46 · UKD47 · UKD61 · UKD62 · UKD63 · UKD71 · UKD72 · UKD73 · UKD74

Categories

Probation services 75231240Probation services 75231240

Lot details

DF Circles of Support and Accountability for North West

Managing people convicted of sexual offences is a key priority for the Probation Service. Sexual offending causes significant harm to victims and it is essential that we are able to use the most appropriate and effective measures available to manage risk, and support individuals to reduce their likelihood of further sexual offending in the future. Circles of Support and Accountability (CoSA) offer a way of engaging communities in a positive way to rehabilitate and hold to account those convicted of serious sexual offences. This involves engaging trained and well supported Volunteers to offer social contact, guidance and accountability. Circles of Support and Accountability (CoSA) is a service which supports people convicted of sexual offences, improving their emotional well-being by strengthening relationships and community ties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
All — Pass/Fail
Approach to Service Delivery — 30%
Supplier Personnel Skills and Continuity — 25%
Risk Management and Information Sharing — 25%
Implementation — 20%
price — Price per Quality Point

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
6Probation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Probation services (75231240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1402 median · 8.1 average (84 of 140 with a bid count)1.7 average (84 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD110Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

013215-2023-con_22328-1

Statusactive
SupplierNepacs

Contracts

013215-2023-con_22328-1

Statusactive
Value£501,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c765
Latest release ID013215-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 09 2023 17:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2023award, contract013215-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013215-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-09T18:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c765",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277986-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013215-2023-con_22328-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82263",
          "name": "Nepacs"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "6"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "DF Circles of Support and Accountability for North West",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Individual thresholds were set for each technical questions posed.  There was no overall Total Quality Threshold set. "
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Managing people convicted of sexual offences is a key priority for the Probation Service. Sexual offending causes significant harm to victims and it is essential that we are able to use the most appropriate and effective measures available to manage risk, and support individuals to reduce their likelihood of further sexual offending in the future. Circles of Support and Accountability (CoSA) offer a way of engaging communities in a positive way to rehabilitate and hold to account those convicted of serious sexual offences. This involves engaging trained and well supported Volunteers to offer social contact, guidance and accountability.\nCircles of Support and Accountability (CoSA) is a service which supports people convicted of sexual offences, improving their emotional well-being by strengthening relationships and community ties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "All",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supplier Personnel Skills and Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Management and Information Sharing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price per Quality Point"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD46"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD47"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD63"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Probation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DF Circles of Support and Accountability for North West",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'.  The Supplier shall provide specialist support to people on probation convicted of sexual or sexually motivated offences, improving their emotional well-being by strengthening relationships and community ties.  Circles of Support and Accountability is a model for reintegrating high risk people convicted of sexual offences back into the community. Social isolation is a risk factor for sexual offending and the CoSA model seeks to strengthen reintegration and help people develop social networks whilst holding them accountable for their behaviour in the future.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/goverment/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "probationdynamicframework@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82263",
      "name": "Nepacs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Old Elvet"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nepacs"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013215-2023-con_22328-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 501600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013215-2023-con_22328-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2023 · 013215-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013215-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-09T18:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c765",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277986-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013215-2023-con_22328-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82263",
          "name": "Nepacs"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "6"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "DF Circles of Support and Accountability for North West",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Individual thresholds were set for each technical questions posed.  There was no overall Total Quality Threshold set. "
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Managing people convicted of sexual offences is a key priority for the Probation Service. Sexual offending causes significant harm to victims and it is essential that we are able to use the most appropriate and effective measures available to manage risk, and support individuals to reduce their likelihood of further sexual offending in the future. Circles of Support and Accountability (CoSA) offer a way of engaging communities in a positive way to rehabilitate and hold to account those convicted of serious sexual offences. This involves engaging trained and well supported Volunteers to offer social contact, guidance and accountability.\nCircles of Support and Accountability (CoSA) is a service which supports people convicted of sexual offences, improving their emotional well-being by strengthening relationships and community ties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "All",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supplier Personnel Skills and Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Management and Information Sharing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price per Quality Point"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD46"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD47"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD63"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Probation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DF Circles of Support and Accountability for North West",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'.  The Supplier shall provide specialist support to people on probation convicted of sexual or sexually motivated offences, improving their emotional well-being by strengthening relationships and community ties.  Circles of Support and Accountability is a model for reintegrating high risk people convicted of sexual offences back into the community. Social isolation is a risk factor for sexual offending and the CoSA model seeks to strengthen reintegration and help people develop social networks whilst holding them accountable for their behaviour in the future.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/goverment/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "probationdynamicframework@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82263",
      "name": "Nepacs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Old Elvet"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nepacs"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013215-2023-con_22328-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 501600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013215-2023-con_22328-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}