Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — As stated in the tender documentation (70%)
Price — As stated in the tender documentation (30%)
Buyer: Devon County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority is seeking quotations in relation to Devon Wide Traffic Data Journey Time & Travel Patterns using GPS Data. The Contract is anticipated to commence on 26th June 2026 and must be completed by 25th June 2027 unless terminated in accordance with terms of the Contract. Devon County Council is looking to procure a software that offers origin and destination traffic data, speed and journey time data for Devon county (including Torbay and Plymouth) from GPS signal data or an equivalent method such as mobile data.
UKK43, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — As stated in the tender documentation (70%)
Price — As stated in the tender documentation (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,718 | 1 median · 14.9 average (2,970 of 7,718 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,541 of 7,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 5 | 7 median · 7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 392 | 1.5 median · 3 average (8 of 392 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068552 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035204-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 12:32:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035204-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035204-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035204-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T13:32:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068552",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP2783-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may extend the Contract up to one year depending on the Authority’s requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As identified in the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Devonwide Traffic Data Journey Time & Travel Patterns",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T13:32:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking quotations in relation to Devon Wide Traffic Data Journey Time & Travel Patterns using GPS Data. The Contract is anticipated to commence on 26th June 2026 and must be completed by 25th June 2027 unless terminated in accordance with terms of the Contract. Devon County Council is looking to procure a software that offers origin and destination traffic data, speed and journey time data for Devon county (including Torbay and Plymouth) from GPS signal data or an equivalent method such as mobile data.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Black",
"email": "sharon.black@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035204-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T13:32:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068552",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP2783-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may extend the Contract up to one year depending on the Authority’s requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As identified in the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Devonwide Traffic Data Journey Time & Travel Patterns",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T13:32:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking quotations in relation to Devon Wide Traffic Data Journey Time & Travel Patterns using GPS Data. The Contract is anticipated to commence on 26th June 2026 and must be completed by 25th June 2027 unless terminated in accordance with terms of the Contract. Devon County Council is looking to procure a software that offers origin and destination traffic data, speed and journey time data for Devon county (including Torbay and Plymouth) from GPS signal data or an equivalent method such as mobile data.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Black",
"email": "sharon.black@devon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392383000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}