Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
As part of its ongoing support to the sector, the Local Government Association (LGA) wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations, or sole traders to design, facilitate, and deliver a programme of support for the local authorities and combined authority of Cumbria. This programme will include a number (approximately 8-12) sessions of workshops and discussions across the political and managerial leadership of the local authorities of Cumberland Council, Westmorland and Furness Council, and the emerging Mayoral Strategic Authority. We are seeking bids from suppliers who have the expertise to design and run sessions both in person.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,208 | 3 median · 31.5 average (276 of 1,208 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (303 of 1,208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 186 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a352 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051225-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 09:15:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051225-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-15T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-10T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=d632ae37-d51e-46fb-8ffd-05da393d09b4 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 051225-2026 |
| 29 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 050952-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | tender | 048669-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051225-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T10:15:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DEVO SUPPORT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Devolution Support - Cumbria",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T10:15:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051225-2026",
"description": "This notice has been updated to reflect a revised timeline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of its ongoing support to the sector, the Local Government Association (LGA) wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations, or sole traders to design, facilitate, and deliver a programme of support for the local authorities and combined authority of Cumbria.\nThis programme will include a number (approximately 8-12) sessions of workshops and discussions across the political and managerial leadership of the local authorities of Cumberland Council, Westmorland and Furness Council, and the emerging Mayoral Strategic Authority.\nWe are seeking bids from suppliers who have the expertise to design and run sessions both in person.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=d632ae37-d51e-46fb-8ffd-05da393d09b4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.denyer@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051225-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T10:15:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DEVO SUPPORT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Devolution Support - Cumbria",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T10:15:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051225-2026",
"description": "This notice has been updated to reflect a revised timeline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of its ongoing support to the sector, the Local Government Association (LGA) wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations, or sole traders to design, facilitate, and deliver a programme of support for the local authorities and combined authority of Cumbria.\nThis programme will include a number (approximately 8-12) sessions of workshops and discussions across the political and managerial leadership of the local authorities of Cumberland Council, Westmorland and Furness Council, and the emerging Mayoral Strategic Authority.\nWe are seeking bids from suppliers who have the expertise to design and run sessions both in person.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=d632ae37-d51e-46fb-8ffd-05da393d09b4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.denyer@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050952-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T15:38:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DEVO SUPPORT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Devolution Support - Cumbria",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T15:38:46+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050952-2026",
"description": "Unfortunately due to errors which have arisen in the Invite to Tender, this notice is being withdrawn and shall be resubmitted with corrections on Monday 1st June. Please accept our apologies for any confusion or inconvenience. A revised timeline for bids shall be enclosed"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of its ongoing support to the sector, the Local Government Association (LGA) wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations, or sole traders to design, facilitate, and deliver a programme of support for the local authorities and combined authority of Cumbria.\nThis programme will include a number (approximately 8-12) sessions of workshops and discussions across the political and managerial leadership of the local authorities of Cumberland Council, Westmorland and Furness Council, and the emerging Mayoral Strategic Authority.\nWe are seeking bids from suppliers who have the expertise to design and run sessions both in person.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-07T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=d632ae37-d51e-46fb-8ffd-05da393d09b4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.denyer@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048669-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T12:29:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DEVO SUPPORT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Devolution Support - Cumbria",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:29:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of its ongoing support to the sector, the Local Government Association (LGA) wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations, or sole traders to design, facilitate, and deliver a programme of support for the local authorities and combined authority of Cumbria.\nThis programme will include a number (approximately 8-12) sessions of workshops and discussions across the political and managerial leadership of the local authorities of Cumberland Council, Westmorland and Furness Council, and the emerging Mayoral Strategic Authority.\nWe are seeking bids from suppliers who have the expertise to design and run sessions both in person.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-07T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=d632ae37-d51e-46fb-8ffd-05da393d09b4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.denyer@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}