Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
To develop a secure, scalable, and user-centric online platform that connects users with free and paid health, care and wellbeing services, tailored to their geographic location. The system must support automated data collection, agency management, and allow for platform monetisation, while remaining compliant with UK data protection standards.
UKK11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software supply services, Subscription services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,649 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,210 of 3,649 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,393 of 3,649 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056689 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043247-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 14:48:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043247-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-08T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submission must be submitted electronically via the HE In-Tend Portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | tender | 043247-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043247-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T15:48:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056689",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UWE/009/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be evaluated - 60% Quality & 40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of an Online Health and Care Services Platform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender document can be downloaded from the HE In-Tend Portal which is free of charge to register.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043247-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043247-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T15:48:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To develop a secure, scalable, and user-centric online platform that connects users with free and paid health, care and wellbeing services, tailored to their geographic location. The system must support automated data collection, agency management, and allow for platform monetisation, while remaining compliant with UK data protection standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission must be submitted electronically via the HE In-Tend Portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007164",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXW-8925-GTVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043247-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T15:48:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056689",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UWE/009/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be evaluated - 60% Quality & 40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of an Online Health and Care Services Platform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender document can be downloaded from the HE In-Tend Portal which is free of charge to register.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043247-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043247-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T15:48:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To develop a secure, scalable, and user-centric online platform that connects users with free and paid health, care and wellbeing services, tailored to their geographic location. The system must support automated data collection, agency management, and allow for platform monetisation, while remaining compliant with UK data protection standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission must be submitted electronically via the HE In-Tend Portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007164",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXW-8925-GTVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}