← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published25 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The scope of this contract will be to develop a toolkit and a training package which together will ensure that there is a national consistency of approach to the implementation of liaison services across England.<br/><br/>This toolkit should also contain evidence of best practice examples showing case studies of the role and the outcomes for people with learning disabilities and their families.<br/><br/>Furthermore, we would expect this work to complement the associated tender to commission the ‘Green Light Toolkit’ Initiative. <br/><br/>The toolkit and training package should be linked to the nearly completed work by the Tavistock and Portman National Workforce Skills Development Unit (NWSDU) to create nationally consistent training for nurses and nursing associates working in this area of learning disability and autism. <br/><br/>Service users must be involved in the coproduction of all components of this work.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this contract will be to develop a toolkit and a training package which together will ensure that there is a national consistency of approach to the implementation of liaison services across England.<br/><br/>This toolkit should also contain evidence of best practice examples showing case studies of the role and the outcomes for people with learning disabilities and their families.<br/><br/>Furthermore, we would expect this work to complement the associated tender to commission the ‘Green Light Toolkit’ Initiative. <br/><br/>The toolkit and training package should be linked to the nearly completed work by the Tavistock and Portman National Workforce Skills Development Unit (NWSDU) to create nationally consistent training for nurses and nursing associates working in this area of learning disability and autism. <br/><br/>Service users must be involved in the coproduction of all components of this work. Additional information: Documents can be found at http://health.atamis.co.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42595 median · 23 average (21 of 59 with a bid count)4 average (23 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4368 median · 7.3 average (7 of 436 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 436 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032fd1
Latest release ID010547-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 25 2022 08:15:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2022planning010547-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010547-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-25T09:15:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032fd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22029",
    "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C76157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of this contract will be to develop a toolkit and a training package which together will ensure that there is a national consistency of approach to the implementation of liaison services across England.<br/><br/>This toolkit should also contain evidence of best practice examples showing case studies of the role and the outcomes for people with learning disabilities and their families.<br/><br/>Furthermore, we would expect this work to complement the associated tender to commission the ‘Green Light Toolkit’  Initiative. <br/><br/>The toolkit and training package should be linked to the nearly completed work by the Tavistock and Portman National Workforce Skills Development Unit (NWSDU)  to create nationally consistent training for nurses and nursing associates working in this area of learning disability and autism. <br/><br/>Service users must be involved in the coproduction of all components of this work. Additional information: Documents can be found at http://health.atamis.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of Acute Liaison Role",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this contract will be to develop a toolkit and a training package which together will ensure that there is a national consistency of approach to the implementation of liaison services across England.<br/><br/>This toolkit should also contain evidence of best practice examples showing case studies of the role and the outcomes for people with learning disabilities and their families.<br/><br/>Furthermore, we would expect this work to complement the associated tender to commission the ‘Green Light Toolkit’  Initiative. <br/><br/>The toolkit and training package should be linked to the nearly completed work by the Tavistock and Portman National Workforce Skills Development Unit (NWSDU)  to create nationally consistent training for nurses and nursing associates working in this area of learning disability and autism. <br/><br/>Service users must be involved in the coproduction of all components of this work.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22029",
      "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Great Dover Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Scott",
        "email": "philip.scott@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Apr 2022 · 010547-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "010547-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-25T09:15:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032fd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22029",
    "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C76157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of this contract will be to develop a toolkit and a training package which together will ensure that there is a national consistency of approach to the implementation of liaison services across England.<br/><br/>This toolkit should also contain evidence of best practice examples showing case studies of the role and the outcomes for people with learning disabilities and their families.<br/><br/>Furthermore, we would expect this work to complement the associated tender to commission the ‘Green Light Toolkit’  Initiative. <br/><br/>The toolkit and training package should be linked to the nearly completed work by the Tavistock and Portman National Workforce Skills Development Unit (NWSDU)  to create nationally consistent training for nurses and nursing associates working in this area of learning disability and autism. <br/><br/>Service users must be involved in the coproduction of all components of this work. Additional information: Documents can be found at http://health.atamis.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of Acute Liaison Role",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this contract will be to develop a toolkit and a training package which together will ensure that there is a national consistency of approach to the implementation of liaison services across England.<br/><br/>This toolkit should also contain evidence of best practice examples showing case studies of the role and the outcomes for people with learning disabilities and their families.<br/><br/>Furthermore, we would expect this work to complement the associated tender to commission the ‘Green Light Toolkit’  Initiative. <br/><br/>The toolkit and training package should be linked to the nearly completed work by the Tavistock and Portman National Workforce Skills Development Unit (NWSDU)  to create nationally consistent training for nurses and nursing associates working in this area of learning disability and autism. <br/><br/>Service users must be involved in the coproduction of all components of this work.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22029",
      "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Great Dover Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Scott",
        "email": "philip.scott@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}