Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d790 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080403-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 08:20:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075472-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | tenderCancellation | 080403-2025 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 075472-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | tender | 069932-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080403-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T08:20:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d790",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Responses were not of a suitable quality for us to be confident that the requirement would be met. Only suitable response priced themselves out with a very high quote.",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE311025HMLDV",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Development of a network of hydrological monitoring across the Long Term Monitoring Network: Lower Derwent Valley",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080403-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080403-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T08:20:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fagan / Keeley Spate",
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080403-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T08:20:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d790",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Responses were not of a suitable quality for us to be confident that the requirement would be met. Only suitable response priced themselves out with a very high quote.",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE311025HMLDV",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Development of a network of hydrological monitoring across the Long Term Monitoring Network: Lower Derwent Valley",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080403-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080403-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T08:20:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fagan / Keeley Spate",
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075472-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T09:15:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d790",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE311025HMLDV",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oceanography and hydrology services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of a network of hydrological monitoring across the Long Term Monitoring Network: Lower Derwent Valley",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6929",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6929",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for quotation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6930",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6930",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6931",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6931",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Commercial Response form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8096",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8096",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Clarification to bidders questions,",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075472-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075472-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T09:15:19Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075472-2025",
"description": "Clarification to bidders questions added 20/11/25."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network (LTMN) started collecting data in 2010, aiming to identify if and how ecosystems are changing and, where relevant, to attribute that change to large-scale ecosystem pressures. Data is collected across 37 sites, most of which are National Nature Reserves. Alongside other data collection, there are approximately 50 permanent vegetation plots and 5 permanent soil plots at each site. Hydrological change is considered to be a potentially significant driver of ecosystem change on all LTMN water -dependent sites, but it is currently poorly understood. This contact requires a conceptual hydrological model to be produced for the Lower Derwent Valley NNR, located in the east Riding of Yorkshire This may be done as a desk based exercise using existing information, or through a site visit if appropriate. From this we require advice on suitable locations for a network of dip wells in relation to the permanent vegetation plots are likely to be impacted by hydrological change,",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk by 9am on 24th November 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk and keeley.spate@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fagan / Keeley Spate",
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069932-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T09:17:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d790",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE311025HMLDV",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oceanography and hydrology services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of a network of hydrological monitoring across the Long Term Monitoring Network: Lower Derwent Valley",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6929",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6929",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for quotation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6930",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6930",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6931",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6931",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Commercial Response form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069932-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069932-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T09:17:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network (LTMN) started collecting data in 2010, aiming to identify if and how ecosystems are changing and, where relevant, to attribute that change to large-scale ecosystem pressures. Data is collected across 37 sites, most of which are National Nature Reserves. Alongside other data collection, there are approximately 50 permanent vegetation plots and 5 permanent soil plots at each site. Hydrological change is considered to be a potentially significant driver of ecosystem change on all LTMN water -dependent sites, but it is currently poorly understood. This contact requires a conceptual hydrological model to be produced for the Lower Derwent Valley NNR, located in the east Riding of Yorkshire This may be done as a desk based exercise using existing information, or through a site visit if appropriate. From this we require advice on suitable locations for a network of dip wells in relation to the permanent vegetation plots are likely to be impacted by hydrological change,",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk by 9am on 24th November 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk and keeley.spate@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Fagan / Keeley Spate",
"email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}