TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Development and Delivery of Training to ACE Line Managers

Management training services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Arts Council England: "Development and Delivery of Training to ACE Line Managers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityArts Council EnglandScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Arts Council England
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Arts Council England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
13Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityArts Council England
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST
Last source update8 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationManagement training services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0447f7
What is being bought
Arts Council England is seeking to procure the design and delivery support of bespoke training for c200 Line Managers. The content of the training programme will cover a mix of leadership and personal skills development, alongside more practical managerial type skills that reflect ACE internal process and policy. We anticipate that ACE will deliver some of those elements internally, however the entire programme should feel coherent and as part of one package. Preferred delivery method is a blended learning approach as best supports the objectives of the programme. Any e-learning needs to be fully accessible, branded and bespoke to ACE. Content and interactions should be innovative and use the latest e-learning practices and standards. Due to the geographical spread of staff,  most instructor led sessions should ideally be designed as online group learning (e.g. Zoom or MS Teams) but we would also like to develop peer networks. Full details are in the tender documents
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    8 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    8 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    8 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    8 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST
  5. Published value updated to £116,667
    13 Mar 2024, 10:05 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    13 Mar 2024, 10:05 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    13 Mar 2024, 10:05 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 17 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
    13 Mar 2024, 10:05 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    13 Mar 2024, 10:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Arts Council England is seeking to procure both the design and delivery support of bespoke training for c200 Line Managers across the organisation. The content of the full training programme will cover a mix of leadership and personal skills development, alongside more practical managerial type skills that will need to reflect ACE internal process and policy. We anticipate that ACE will deliver some of those elements internally, however the entire programme should feel coherent and as part of one package. The delivery method of preference is a blended learning approach as best supports the objectives of the programme. Any e-learning needs to be fully accessible, branded and bespoke to the Arts Council. Content and interactions should be innovative and use the latest e-learning practices and standards i.e. video, animation, interactions, gamification etc. Due to the geographical spread of staff, the majority of delivery for instructor led sessions should ideally be designed as online group learning via a platform such as Zoom or MS Teams.   However, we would very much like to encourage the development of peer networks as part of this programme and ACE can facilitate in-person learning events to support this. We are keen to explore a cohort approach to learning to enhance the learner experience and create a sense of community. In order to achieve high levels of engagement from staff we would require the provider to develop inspiring branding and promotional materials along with any programme resources. We also require potential suppliers to provide an evaluation approach to measure the success of the programme. We would ideally like to include an option to transition to internal delivery as part of the service to ensure sustainability of this programme. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://artscouncil.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PQ37KU5MFT
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 3 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £99,550
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
First Ascent Group Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£99,550 · signed 3 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 24 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 24 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 22 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Arts Council England

Contracting authority GB-FTS-75824
View buyer profile
  • Arts Council England
    buyer

    The Hive, 49 Lever Street, Manchester, UK, M1 1FN
    +44 1615374120
  • First Ascent Group Limited
    supplier

    03499793
    St John's Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, UKH12, CB4 0WS
    +44 1223223807
  • Royal Courts of Justice
    mediationBody
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published