Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Environment Agency wish to appoint a contractor to complete a desk-based research study into how we could approach field work to undertake ambient and in-plume monitoring of N-Amines for decision-making validation based on models.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Air pollution monitoring or measurement services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Air pollution monitoring or measurement services (90731400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,471 | 5 median · 21.6 average (1,176 of 3,471 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,252 of 3,471 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 633 | 4 median · 61.4 average (200 of 633 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (217 of 633 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 145 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0557b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044727-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 11:50:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044727-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent FAO Emma Welsh to HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk by 12:00 hrs on 4 August 2025. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £49,995 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 044727-2025 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 038247-2025 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | tender | 036854-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044727-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T12:50:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a monitoring strategy for validation of the modelling of air emissions from amine-based carbon capture",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3636",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3636",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T12:50:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency wish to appoint a contractor to complete a desk-based research study into how we could approach field work to undertake ambient and in-plume monitoring of N-Amines for decision-making validation based on models.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent FAO Emma Welsh to HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk by 12:00 hrs on 4 August 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044727-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T12:50:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a monitoring strategy for validation of the modelling of air emissions from amine-based carbon capture",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3636",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3636",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T12:50:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency wish to appoint a contractor to complete a desk-based research study into how we could approach field work to undertake ambient and in-plume monitoring of N-Amines for decision-making validation based on models.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent FAO Emma Welsh to HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk by 12:00 hrs on 4 August 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038247-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T13:53:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a monitoring strategy for validation of the modelling of air emissions from amine-based carbon capture",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2849",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2849",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "038247-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038247-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T13:53:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency wish to appoint a contractor to complete a desk-based research study into how we could approach field work to undertake ambient and in-plume monitoring of N-Amines for decision-making validation based on models.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent FAO Emma Welsh to HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk by 12:00 hrs on 4 August 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036854-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T15:03:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a monitoring strategy for validation of the modelling of air emissions from amine-based carbon capture",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2664",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2664",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T15:03:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency wish to appoint a contractor to complete a desk-based research study into how we could approach field work to undertake ambient and in-plume monitoring of N-Amines for decision-making validation based on models.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent FAO Emma Welsh to HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk by 12:00 hrs on 4 August 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HCCProgramme@Environment-Agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}