Lot 1
Medr are conducting a tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to design and deliver a learner voice survey.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr) →
Medr are conducting a tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to design and deliver a learner voice survey.
UKL
Medr are conducting a tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to design and deliver a learner voice survey.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,805 | 3 median · 39.1 average (566 of 1,805 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (641 of 1,805 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 57 | 3 median · 6.1 average (34 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (35 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061114 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007677-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 15:09:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007677-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007677-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-28T15:09:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061114",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172891",
"name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007677-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00849983",
"name": "IFF Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Medr are conducting a tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to design and deliver a learner voice survey.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a Learner Voice Survey",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medr are conducting a tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to design and deliver a learner voice survey.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Medr are conducting a tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to design and deliver a learner voice survey.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172891",
"name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF104BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medr.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@medr.cymru"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00849983",
"name": "IFF Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00849983",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IFF Research"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172892",
"name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007677-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 849000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007677-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007677-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-28T15:09:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061114",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172891",
"name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007677-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00849983",
"name": "IFF Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Medr are conducting a tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to design and deliver a learner voice survey.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a Learner Voice Survey",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medr are conducting a tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to design and deliver a learner voice survey.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Medr are conducting a tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to design and deliver a learner voice survey.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172891",
"name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF104BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medr.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@medr.cymru"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00849983",
"name": "IFF Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00849983",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IFF Research"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172892",
"name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007677-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 849000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007677-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}