Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: RSSB →
RSSB is seeking to procure research to develop a migration strategy for the transition to FMRCS. It will provide industry with route map that identifies key stakeholders, GB specific challenges and opportunities, and key milestones laying the groundwork for a more detailed, phased route map that will possibly follow. To view this notice, please click here: https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952600599
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0527cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028049-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 28 2025 11:05:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2025 | award, contract | 028049-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028049-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T12:05:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149480",
"name": "SYSTRA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Developing a GB strategy and roadmap for transitioning to the Future Railway Mobile Communication System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RSSB is seeking to procure research to develop a migration strategy for the transition to FMRCS. It will provide industry with route map that identifies key stakeholders, GB specific challenges and opportunities, and key milestones laying the groundwork for a more detailed, phased route map that will possibly follow.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952600599",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@rssb.co.uk",
"telephone": "020 3142 5351"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149480",
"name": "SYSTRA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "England",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Carey Lane, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@rssb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028049-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028049-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T12:05:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028049-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T12:05:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149480",
"name": "SYSTRA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Developing a GB strategy and roadmap for transitioning to the Future Railway Mobile Communication System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RSSB is seeking to procure research to develop a migration strategy for the transition to FMRCS. It will provide industry with route map that identifies key stakeholders, GB specific challenges and opportunities, and key milestones laying the groundwork for a more detailed, phased route map that will possibly follow.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952600599",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@rssb.co.uk",
"telephone": "020 3142 5351"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149480",
"name": "SYSTRA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "England",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Carey Lane, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@rssb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028049-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028049-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T12:05:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}