Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Department for Education is procuring a supplier to develop a digital and data skills pathway for schools along with support to help implement it effectively. The pathway will set out the minimum and aspirational standards for the skills and expertise needed to use technology, digital, data and AI safely and effectively. It will drive an ongoing professional development journey, can be used to align sector support and new training to a consistent framework and support integration of safe and effective use of technology into pedagogical and management practices, including where it can support engagement, inclusivity, outcomes and workload reduction. The programme must be designed using a number of design principles including co-design with the sector. The contract runs to March 2027 with a budget of up to £500,000 and will result in a GOV.UK-hosted, future-proofed national framework and support to help its implementation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080116-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Aug 22 2026 11:33:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058117-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080116-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | tender | 058117-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 045995-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 044766-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080116-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-22T12:33:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a Digital and Data Skills Pathway contract",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-22T12:33:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12958844",
"name": "EDUCATE VENTURES RESEARCH LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Developing a Digital and Data Skills Pathway",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Education is procuring a supplier to develop a digital and data skills pathway for schools along with support to help implement it effectively. The pathway will set out the minimum and aspirational standards for the skills and expertise needed to use technology, digital, data and AI safely and effectively. It will drive an ongoing professional development journey, can be used to align sector support and new training to a consistent framework and support integration of safe and effective use of technology into pedagogical and management practices, including where it can support engagement, inclusivity, outcomes and workload reduction. The programme must be designed using a number of design principles including co-design with the sector. The contract runs to March 2027 with a budget of up to £500,000 and will result in a GOV.UK-hosted, future-proofed national framework and support to help its implementation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12958844",
"name": "EDUCATE VENTURES RESEARCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hildenborough",
"postalCode": "TN11 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hilden Park House 79 Tonbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12958844",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowland@educateventures.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080116-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-22T12:33:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a Digital and Data Skills Pathway contract",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-22T12:33:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12958844",
"name": "EDUCATE VENTURES RESEARCH LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Developing a Digital and Data Skills Pathway",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Education is procuring a supplier to develop a digital and data skills pathway for schools along with support to help implement it effectively. The pathway will set out the minimum and aspirational standards for the skills and expertise needed to use technology, digital, data and AI safely and effectively. It will drive an ongoing professional development journey, can be used to align sector support and new training to a consistent framework and support integration of safe and effective use of technology into pedagogical and management practices, including where it can support engagement, inclusivity, outcomes and workload reduction. The programme must be designed using a number of design principles including co-design with the sector. The contract runs to March 2027 with a budget of up to £500,000 and will result in a GOV.UK-hosted, future-proofed national framework and support to help its implementation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12958844",
"name": "EDUCATE VENTURES RESEARCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hildenborough",
"postalCode": "TN11 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hilden Park House 79 Tonbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12958844",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowland@educateventures.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058117-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T14:05:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension at authorties discretion following funding and governance approval"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Detailed in Tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Detailed in Tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a Digital and Data Skills Pathway",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:05:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Education is procuring a supplier to develop a digital and data skills pathway for schools along with support to help implement it effectively. The pathway will set out the minimum and aspirational standards for the skills and expertise needed to use technology, digital, data and AI safely and effectively. It will drive an ongoing professional development journey, can be used to align sector support and new training to a consistent framework and support integration of safe and effective use of technology into pedagogical and management practices, including where it can support engagement, inclusivity, outcomes and workload reduction. The programme must be designed using a number of design principles including co-design with the sector. The contract runs to March 2027 with a budget of up to £500,000 and will result in a GOV.UK-hosted, future-proofed national framework and support to help its implementation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61209",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ehsan Shafiq",
"email": "Ehsan.shafiq@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045995-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T08:36:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a Digital and Data Skills Pathway",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The DfE is keen to maximise opportunities to participate in procurement for Small to Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). Consideration will also be given to consortia and collaborative bids from all forms of organisations.\nThe Every child achieving and thriving white paper set out five strategic goals to drive up standards with the power of safe and proven technology and AI. This includes ‘giving the school workforce the confidence and expertise to use digital and AI safely’. The key commitment for this goal is: \n‘We will set out a clear and progressive skills pathway for digital and data skills for the education workforce to increase their confidence and expertise in using digital and AI safely and effectively. We will integrate these skills into existing professional qualifications and, working with organisations that offer support which aligns with the pathway, give school leaders more certainty that they are investing in high-quality training’. \nThe pathway will set expectations for the sector in relation to the skills and expertise needed to use technology, digital, data and AI safely and effectively, drive an ongoing professional development journey, and support alignment of sector support and the development of new training to a consistent framework. \nThe Department for Education will shortly be publishing an ‘Invitation to Tender’ (ITT) to deliver this commitment. This ITT will: \ndefinitely include A) development and drafting of the content of the skills pathway. \npotentially include B) development of an online implementation offer to support the effective use of the pathway; and / or C) a wider support service bringing together resources, guidance, signposting and/ or networking opportunities. \nWe are currently carrying out user and stakeholder engagement to understand what support may be needed for B and C above and will clarify this further in the ITT. \nBids will be required to set out how they can deliver part A) development and drafting of the content of the skills pathway by December 2026 / January 2027, and pending results from user and stakeholder engagement, bids might also be asked to provide subsequent milestones up until March 2028 setting out how the remainder of the requirements will be delivered. Consortia and sub-contracting bids are welcomed. \nThe contract will run until March 2027 if only part A is to be delivered. If Part B and C are also required the contract will be for two years with a break clause after the first year, pending user and stakeholder engagement and funding decisions for 2027/28. \nDelivery of the full requirement will need extensive experience of: \nthe education system, professional development and the use of technology in schools in England. \ndevelopment of digital content using Government Digital Service principles. \nThe tender documentation will be clear that the pathway must: \nbe co-designed and tested with the sector. \nbe designed for all publicly funded schools and trusts. \nbe based on robust evidence. \nsupport self-efficacy and professional development. \nbe aligned to the national curriculum and consider professional development standards and frameworks. \nbe inclusive, flexible, adaptable and cognisant of workload.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ehsan Shafiq",
"email": "ehsan.shafiq@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T08:36:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A market engagement session will take place on 2 June 2026 from 11:00-12:00. The link for this session is: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/377473666032143?p=Km3Vwrcc6wfbbXobP1 \nMeeting ID: 377 473 666 032 143 \nPasscode: WE3Ky3uq"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044766-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T09:26:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a Digital and Data Skills Pathway",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The DfE is keen to maximise opportunities to participate in procurement for Small to Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). Consideration will also be given to consortia and collaborative bids from all forms of organisations.\nThe Every child achieving and thriving white paper set out five strategic goals to drive up standards with the power of safe and proven technology and AI. This includes ‘giving the school workforce the confidence and expertise to use digital and AI safely’. The key commitment for this goal is: \n‘We will set out a clear and progressive skills pathway for digital and data skills for the education workforce to increase their confidence and expertise in using digital and AI safely and effectively. We will integrate these skills into existing professional qualifications and, working with organisations that offer support which aligns with the pathway, give school leaders more certainty that they are investing in high-quality training’. \nThe pathway will set expectations for the sector in relation to the skills and expertise needed to use technology, digital, data and AI safely and effectively, drive an ongoing professional development journey, and support alignment of sector support and the development of new training to a consistent framework. \nThe Department for Education will shortly be publishing an ‘Invitation to Tender’ (ITT) to deliver this commitment. This ITT will: \ndefinitely include A) development and drafting of the content of the skills pathway. \npotentially include B) development of an online implementation offer to support the effective use of the pathway; and / or C) a wider support service bringing together resources, guidance, signposting and/ or networking opportunities. \nWe are currently carrying out user and stakeholder engagement to understand what support may be needed for B and C above and will clarify this further in the ITT. \nBids will be required to set out how they can deliver part A) development and drafting of the content of the skills pathway by December 2026 / January 2027, and pending results from user and stakeholder engagement, bids might also be asked to provide subsequent milestones up until March 2028 setting out how the remainder of the requirements will be delivered. Consortia and sub-contracting bids are welcomed. \nThe contract will run until March 2027 if only part A is to be delivered. If Part B and C are also required the contract will be for two years with a break clause after the first year, pending user and stakeholder engagement and funding decisions for 2027/28. \nDelivery of the full requirement will need extensive experience of: \nthe education system, professional development and the use of technology in schools in England. \ndevelopment of digital content using Government Digital Service principles. \nThe tender documentation will be clear that the pathway must: \nbe co-designed and tested with the sector. \nbe designed for all publicly funded schools and trusts. \nbe based on robust evidence. \nsupport self-efficacy and professional development. \nbe aligned to the national curriculum and consider professional development standards and frameworks. \nbe inclusive, flexible, adaptable and cognisant of workload.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ehsan Shafiq",
"email": "ehsan.shafiq@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T09:26:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A market engagement session will take place on 2 June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}