← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Developers Framework

Buyer: Woven Housing Association →

BuyerWoven Housing Association
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000,000
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

• Explore entering into strategic agreements with key Developer(s) to increase housing supply in Northern Ireland. • Determine the best procurement and agreement model • Provide high quality affordable homes via innovative and collaborative means

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Site preparation work 45100000Site-development work 45111291Building construction work 45210000Urban development construction work 45211360

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Site preparation work, Site-development work, Building construction work, Urban development construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,9253 median · 21.5 average (1,517 of 7,925 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,673 of 7,925 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1304 median · 6.4 average (36 of 130 with a bid count)1.8 average (65 of 130 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)264295 median · 295 average (2 of 264 with a bid count)27.5 average (2 of 264 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Association is wishing to engage with Suppliers with the experience, vision, delivery capability and management skills to deliver the work specified as part of the Contract. A market research exercise is being conducted via ETendersNI - https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6307778 Suppliers are asked to complete a questionnaire to provide the Authority with sufficient information to develop a process to foster long-term relationships with Developers for delivery of Social Housingengagement22 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f369
Latest release ID081798-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 10:21:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025planning081798-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T10:21:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f369",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
    "name": "Woven Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Developers Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "•\tExplore entering into strategic agreements with key Developer(s) to increase housing supply in Northern Ireland.\n•\tDetermine the best procurement and agreement model\n•\tProvide high quality affordable homes via innovative and collaborative means ",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
      "name": "Woven Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laganwood House 44 Newforge Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBT-2382-QBDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@woven.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081798-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081798-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T10:21:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Association is wishing to engage with Suppliers with the experience, vision, delivery capability and management skills to deliver the work specified as part of the Contract.  A market research exercise is being conducted via ETendersNI - \nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6307778\nSuppliers are asked to complete a questionnaire to provide the Authority with sufficient information to develop a process to foster long-term relationships with Developers for delivery of Social Housing"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081798-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "081798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T10:21:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f369",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
    "name": "Woven Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Developers Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "•\tExplore entering into strategic agreements with key Developer(s) to increase housing supply in Northern Ireland.\n•\tDetermine the best procurement and agreement model\n•\tProvide high quality affordable homes via innovative and collaborative means ",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
      "name": "Woven Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laganwood House 44 Newforge Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBT-2382-QBDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@woven.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081798-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081798-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T10:21:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Association is wishing to engage with Suppliers with the experience, vision, delivery capability and management skills to deliver the work specified as part of the Contract.  A market research exercise is being conducted via ETendersNI - \nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6307778\nSuppliers are asked to complete a questionnaire to provide the Authority with sufficient information to develop a process to foster long-term relationships with Developers for delivery of Social Housing"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}