← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Develop and Construct - Appointment of Integrated Supply Team - Ballycastle Shared Education Campus - ref MA17-0000D425 (2022)

Buyer: Education Authority NI →

BuyerEducation Authority NI
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.

Delivery location

UKN0C

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Social Value — 45
Price — 55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for buildings relating to education and researchNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to education and research (45214000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5511.5 median · 10.5 average (6 of 55 with a bid count)1 average (45 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0C11Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£58,704,324

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030ef0
Latest release ID009729-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 04 2023 08:15:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2023award, contract009729-2023
25 Jan 2022tender002135-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009729-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-04T09:15:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009729-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79326",
          "name": "HERON BROS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ef0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Develop and Construct - Appointment of Integrated Supply Team - Ballycastle Shared Education Campus - ref MA17-0000D425 (2022)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor O'Donnell",
        "email": "connor.odonnell@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79326",
      "name": "HERON BROS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MAGHERAFELT",
        "postalCode": "BT45 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2-8 St. Patricks Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HERON BROS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noel.mullan@heronbros.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2879627028",
        "telephone": "+44 2879628505"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009729-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58704323.63,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009729-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2023 · 009729-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009729-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-04T09:15:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009729-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79326",
          "name": "HERON BROS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ef0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Develop and Construct - Appointment of Integrated Supply Team - Ballycastle Shared Education Campus - ref MA17-0000D425 (2022)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor O'Donnell",
        "email": "connor.odonnell@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79326",
      "name": "HERON BROS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MAGHERAFELT",
        "postalCode": "BT45 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2-8 St. Patricks Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HERON BROS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noel.mullan@heronbros.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2879627028",
        "telephone": "+44 2879628505"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009729-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58704323.63,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009729-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jan 2022 · 002135-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002135-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T12:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ef0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1200
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Develop and Construct - Appointment of Integrated Supply Team - Ballycastle Shared Education Campus - ref MA17-0000D425 (2022)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-02T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Connor O'Donnell",
        "email": "connor.odonnell@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}