Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 17 Aug 2026, 16:38 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Detailed design and build of a scaled down Fast Acting Low Conductance (FALCON)

Official notice

Authority: UK Fusion Energy Ltd (Public body)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£200,000≈ £200k / year · £240,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 18 Sept 2026
Contract term 1 yrends 16 Oct 2027 · starts 16 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The scope of this work is to provide the detailed design and manufacture of a scaled down Fast Acting Low Conductance valve (FALCON) prototype which will be used to safeguard the proposed exhaust vacuum pumping technology against Disruption mitigation or sudden massive air ingress events for the STEP Prototype Powerplant (SPP).

The scope of work includes the detail design and build of a scaled down prototype, which includes everything within the Vacuum Gate/Isolation valve casing (including the casing itself), mainly the actuation mechanism and the seals required to maintain both the operation of the isolation valve and the vacuum integrity of the process gas line. The fast-acting nature of the valve requires it to reach its defined ‘close’ position within 37.5 ms.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:

ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingd… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3YG29X64DB ↗

CPV: Design and execution of research and development · Engineering design services · Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 yrSMEPublished value£200,000
Contract period: 16 Oct 2026 – 16 Oct 2027 (1 yr)Value: £200,000 exc. VAT · £240,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commerical: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Commerical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Aug 2026, 16:38 BST
Last source update
17 Aug 2026, 16:38 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 2 Oct 2026
Authority reference
PP-UKFE-192
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-078272
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Design and execution of research and developmentEngineering design servicesPressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e5f6 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
14 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

17 Aug 2026 → 16 Oct 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published70 days ago
    17 Aug 2026, 16:38 BST
  2. Clarification questions by42 days ago
    14 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline38 days ago
    18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by24 days ago
    2 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts11 days ago
    16 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    17 Aug 2026, 16:38 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PCRM-7973-DCBL Culham Campus, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Abingdon, South East, OX14 3DBContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender