Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The service will provide person-centred support for young people in Wolverhampton (up to the age of 25) who are at risk of or vulnerable to violence and/or exploitation. It will provide specialist support to aid young people to regain control of their lives and strengthen their safety, independence and autonomy, by providing independent support to them to address their needs and vulnerabilities and help them to create a positive future. The service will work in conjunction with statutory services across the city, families and wider specialist and voluntary/ community services to ensure that information is shared, and that young people have a coordinated and holistic support offer.
UKG39, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,231 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 16 | 3 median · 4.3 average (9 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 287 | 3 median · 4.3 average (3 of 287 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 287 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055edf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039740-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 14 2025 15:39:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039740-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.wolverhamptontenders.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £176,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2025 | tender | 039740-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039740-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T16:39:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055edf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 optional extension of 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% Quality, 0% Pricing. Pricing schedule must be submitted and includes a maximum price threshold."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Detached Youth Violence and Exploitation Prevention Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039740-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039740-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T16:39:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will provide person-centred support for young people in Wolverhampton (up to the age of 25) who are at risk of or vulnerable to violence and/or exploitation. It will provide specialist support to aid young people to regain control of their lives and strengthen their safety, independence and autonomy, by providing independent support to them to address their needs and vulnerabilities and help them to create a positive future.\nThe service will work in conjunction with statutory services across the city, families and wider specialist and voluntary/ community services to ensure that information is shared, and that young people have a coordinated and holistic support offer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039740-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T16:39:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055edf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 optional extension of 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% Quality, 0% Pricing. Pricing schedule must be submitted and includes a maximum price threshold."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Detached Youth Violence and Exploitation Prevention Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039740-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039740-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T16:39:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will provide person-centred support for young people in Wolverhampton (up to the age of 25) who are at risk of or vulnerable to violence and/or exploitation. It will provide specialist support to aid young people to regain control of their lives and strengthen their safety, independence and autonomy, by providing independent support to them to address their needs and vulnerabilities and help them to create a positive future.\nThe service will work in conjunction with statutory services across the city, families and wider specialist and voluntary/ community services to ensure that information is shared, and that young people have a coordinated and holistic support offer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}