← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Destination Nuclear

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Destination Nuclear brings together government organisations across nuclear and civil sectors, suppliers and educational institutions to attract new, and retain existing talent across the entire nuclear, to help fill critical skills gaps. The campaign aims to create awareness of careers in the nuclear sector, attract people from other sectors to a career in nuclear, drive individuals to consider employment in the nuclear sector and ultimately increase the number of quality applications to roles in the sector. The Supplier already provides this service on an expired contract. This is an interim contracting arrangement to allow the Destination Nuclear campaign to continue, whilst a longer term competitive tender can be run.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0560f2
Latest release ID041311-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 18 2025 12:47:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2025award, contract041311-2025
17 Jul 2025award, contract040811-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041311-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T13:47:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising campaign services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Destination Nuclear",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2470640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2964768
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041311-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041311-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T13:47:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMWD-2327-YTVN",
          "name": "MHP Group, trading under Next 15 Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Destination Nuclear",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Destination Nuclear brings together government organisations across nuclear and civil sectors, suppliers and educational institutions to attract new, and retain existing talent across the entire nuclear, to help fill critical skills gaps. The campaign aims to create awareness of careers in the nuclear sector, attract people from other sectors to a career in nuclear, drive individuals to consider employment in the nuclear sector and ultimately increase the number of quality applications to roles in the sector.\nThe Supplier already provides this service on an expired contract. This is an interim contracting arrangement to allow the Destination Nuclear campaign to continue, whilst a longer term competitive tender can be run.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWD-2327-YTVN",
      "name": "MHP Group, trading under Next 15 Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWD-2327-YTVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@mhpgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041311-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041311-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T13:47:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising campaign services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Destination Nuclear",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2470640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2964768
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041311-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041311-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T13:47:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMWD-2327-YTVN",
          "name": "MHP Group, trading under Next 15 Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Destination Nuclear",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Destination Nuclear brings together government organisations across nuclear and civil sectors, suppliers and educational institutions to attract new, and retain existing talent across the entire nuclear, to help fill critical skills gaps. The campaign aims to create awareness of careers in the nuclear sector, attract people from other sectors to a career in nuclear, drive individuals to consider employment in the nuclear sector and ultimately increase the number of quality applications to roles in the sector.\nThe Supplier already provides this service on an expired contract. This is an interim contracting arrangement to allow the Destination Nuclear campaign to continue, whilst a longer term competitive tender can be run.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWD-2327-YTVN",
      "name": "MHP Group, trading under Next 15 Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWD-2327-YTVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@mhpgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2025 · 040811-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040811-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T10:52:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising campaign services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Destination Nuclear",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2472500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2967000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040811-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040811-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-17T10:52:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMWD-2327-YTVN",
          "name": "MHP Group, trading under Next 15 Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Destination Nuclear",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Destination Nuclear brings together government organisations across nuclear and civil sectors, suppliers and educational institutions to attract new, and retain existing talent across the entire nuclear, to help fill critical skills gaps. The campaign aims to create awareness of careers in the nuclear sector, attract people from other sectors to a career in nuclear, drive individuals to consider employment in the nuclear sector and ultimately increase the number of quality applications to roles in the sector.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier already provides this service on an expired contract. This is an interim contracting arrangement to allow the Destination Nuclear campaign to continue, whilst a longer term competitive tender can be run.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DNE-SupplyChain@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWD-2327-YTVN",
      "name": "MHP Group, trading under Next 15 Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 60 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWD-2327-YTVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@mhpgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}