Building surveying
As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.
Buyer: FCO Services →
Participate on fco.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Design Team services DPS supporting: construction projects, maintenance and general building services across customer sites over the next 5 years.
UK · UK · UK · UK · UK · UK · UK
As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.
As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.
As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.
As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.
As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.
As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.
As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveying services | Not published |
| 2 | Architectural and related services | Not published |
| 3 | Engineering services | Not published |
| 4 | Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings | Not published |
| 5 | Technical inspection and testing services | Not published |
| 6 | Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs | Not published |
| 7 | Architectural design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,383 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 367 | 104 median · 104 average (1 of 367 with a bid count) | 24 average (1 of 367 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029b70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005119-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 12 2021 22:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-02T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £23,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2021 | tender | 005119-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005119-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-12T22:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8672",
"name": "FCO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Building surveying",
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Architectural services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Civil and structural engineering",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Building services",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Hazardous materials and hygiene testing",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Quantity surveying/cost consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Interior design",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Team Services DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 23500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Design Team services DPS supporting: construction projects, maintenance and general building services across customer sites over the next 5 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8672",
"name": "FCO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCO Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Tracey.Plant@FCDO.gov.uk",
"email": "joanna.campbell@fco.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8673",
"name": "FDCO Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FDCO Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005119-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-12T22:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8672",
"name": "FCO Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Building surveying",
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Architectural services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Civil and structural engineering",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Building services",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Hazardous materials and hygiene testing",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Quantity surveying/cost consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Interior design",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Tenderer's' document available at the online tendering portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Team Services DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 23500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Design Team services DPS supporting: construction projects, maintenance and general building services across customer sites over the next 5 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8672",
"name": "FCO Services",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fcoservices.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCO Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Tracey.Plant@FCDO.gov.uk",
"email": "joanna.campbell@fco.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8673",
"name": "FDCO Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FDCO Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}