← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design, supply and installation of the Bereavement Centre

Buyer: East Cambridgeshire District Council →

BuyerEast Cambridgeshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The project comprises the design and build, including completion of the design and construction, of the bereavement centre and all associated elements. This includes the core buildings such as the crematorium (including the cremator hall), ceremony and committal spaces, administration offices, and a function or wake building. This covers extensive external and landscape works, including memorial gardens, remembrance areas, natural burial grounds, a pet cemetery, and wider landscaping with planting, ecological zones, pathways, and integration with the lakeside setting to enhance biodiversity. In addition, the scope includes infrastructure and access works such as car parking, internal roads, drainage, utilities, service connections, and external lighting. The development also incorporates sustainability and environmental measures, including the use of recycled materials (such as recycled plastic cladding and reused earth bunds), biodiversity protection and enhancement, and careful integration with the surrounding natural environment and wildlife habitats.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The project comprises the design and build, including completion of the design and construction, of the bereavement centre and all associated elements. This includes the core buildings such as the crematorium (including the cremator hall), ceremony and committal spaces, administration offices, and a function or wake building. This covers extensive external and landscape works, including memorial gardens, remembrance areas, natural burial grounds, a pet cemetery, and wider landscaping with planting, ecological zones, pathways, and integration with the lakeside setting to enhance biodiversity. In addition, the scope includes infrastructure and access works such as car parking, internal roads, drainage, utilities, service connections, and external lighting. The development also incorporates sustainability and environmental measures, including the use of recycled materials (such as recycled plastic cladding and reused earth bunds), biodiversity protection and enhancement, and careful integration with the surrounding natural environment and wildlife habitats.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH121249 median · 102.8 average (31 of 124 with a bid count)9.1 average (32 of 124 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis service provision was procured from Procure Partnership Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Design, supply and installation of the Bereavement Centre

Statusactive
Value£8,296,246

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb5e
Latest release ID059085-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 14:45:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract059085-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059085-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:45:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183664",
    "name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059085-2026-1",
      "title": "Design, supply and installation of the Bereavement Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02099533",
          "name": "Kier Construction Eastern and Midlands Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb5e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project comprises the design and build, including completion of the design and construction, of the bereavement centre and all associated elements. This includes the core buildings such as the crematorium (including the cremator hall), ceremony and committal spaces, administration offices, and a function or wake building. This covers extensive external and landscape works, including memorial gardens, remembrance areas, natural burial grounds, a pet cemetery, and wider landscaping with planting, ecological zones, pathways, and integration with the lakeside setting to enhance biodiversity. In addition, the scope includes infrastructure and access works such as car parking, internal roads, drainage, utilities, service connections, and external lighting. The development also incorporates sustainability and environmental measures, including the use of recycled materials (such as recycled plastic cladding and reused earth bunds), biodiversity protection and enhancement, and careful integration with the surrounding natural environment and wildlife habitats.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, supply and installation of the Bereavement Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the design and build, including completion of the design and construction, of the bereavement centre and all associated elements. This includes the core buildings such as the crematorium (including the cremator hall), ceremony and committal spaces, administration offices, and a function or wake building. This covers extensive external and landscape works, including memorial gardens, remembrance areas, natural burial grounds, a pet cemetery, and wider landscaping with planting, ecological zones, pathways, and integration with the lakeside setting to enhance biodiversity. In addition, the scope includes infrastructure and access works such as car parking, internal roads, drainage, utilities, service connections, and external lighting. The development also incorporates sustainability and environmental measures, including the use of recycled materials (such as recycled plastic cladding and reused earth bunds), biodiversity protection and enhancement, and careful integration with the surrounding natural environment and wildlife habitats.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service provision was procured from Procure Partnership Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183664",
      "name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB74EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, Nutholt Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastcambs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Cambridgeshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02099533",
      "name": "Kier Construction Eastern and Midlands Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Salford England",
        "postalCode": "M50 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Optimum House Clippers Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02099533",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kier Construction Eastern and Midlands Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059085-2026-1",
      "title": "Design, supply and installation of the Bereavement Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8296246,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059085-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059085-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059085-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:45:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183664",
    "name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059085-2026-1",
      "title": "Design, supply and installation of the Bereavement Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02099533",
          "name": "Kier Construction Eastern and Midlands Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb5e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project comprises the design and build, including completion of the design and construction, of the bereavement centre and all associated elements. This includes the core buildings such as the crematorium (including the cremator hall), ceremony and committal spaces, administration offices, and a function or wake building. This covers extensive external and landscape works, including memorial gardens, remembrance areas, natural burial grounds, a pet cemetery, and wider landscaping with planting, ecological zones, pathways, and integration with the lakeside setting to enhance biodiversity. In addition, the scope includes infrastructure and access works such as car parking, internal roads, drainage, utilities, service connections, and external lighting. The development also incorporates sustainability and environmental measures, including the use of recycled materials (such as recycled plastic cladding and reused earth bunds), biodiversity protection and enhancement, and careful integration with the surrounding natural environment and wildlife habitats.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, supply and installation of the Bereavement Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the design and build, including completion of the design and construction, of the bereavement centre and all associated elements. This includes the core buildings such as the crematorium (including the cremator hall), ceremony and committal spaces, administration offices, and a function or wake building. This covers extensive external and landscape works, including memorial gardens, remembrance areas, natural burial grounds, a pet cemetery, and wider landscaping with planting, ecological zones, pathways, and integration with the lakeside setting to enhance biodiversity. In addition, the scope includes infrastructure and access works such as car parking, internal roads, drainage, utilities, service connections, and external lighting. The development also incorporates sustainability and environmental measures, including the use of recycled materials (such as recycled plastic cladding and reused earth bunds), biodiversity protection and enhancement, and careful integration with the surrounding natural environment and wildlife habitats.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service provision was procured from Procure Partnership Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183664",
      "name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB74EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, Nutholt Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastcambs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Cambridgeshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02099533",
      "name": "Kier Construction Eastern and Midlands Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Salford England",
        "postalCode": "M50 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Optimum House Clippers Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02099533",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kier Construction Eastern and Midlands Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059085-2026-1",
      "title": "Design, supply and installation of the Bereavement Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8296246,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059085-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}